101st Westy Hogans

Raymond Lee
Singles Champion
Frank Rively
Doubles Champion
Brad Heath
HOA Champion
.
Ronald Sutton
HAA Champion
Buster Haragos
Prelim. Handicap Champion
Paul Herbein
Runner-up Singles Champion
.
Karen Bergman
Ladies Doubles Champion
Kelly Huber
Ladies Handicap Champion
Stephanie Sandler
Ladies Singles Champion
.
Nancy Anderson
Ladies 3rd Place
Handicap Championship
Evelyn Kazen
Class A, Third Place
Singles Championship
Michelle Shaffer
Runner-up
Lady of America

.

 
1909 Westy Hogans at Young's Ocean Pier in Atlantic City, NJ.
Click on photo for a close study enlargement.


Alphabetical List of Trophy Winners...2007 Westy Hogans
Trophy Winners Listed By State...2007 Westy Hogans

Scores Provided by RJ Stuart Computer Services
Photographs provided by Dennis Spancake
Research provided by Richard Hamilton

Past Westy Hogan Champions

EVENT #  1 - SINGLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP
ENTRIES: 628 (down from 728 in 2006)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CLASS AAA WINNER LEE RAYMOND N ODESSA FL 100
CLASS AAA RUNNER UP HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 100
CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE OLLOCK STEPHEN MAINESBURG PA 100
CLASS AA WINNER PRESTIA JOE SPRING CITY PA 100
CLASS AA RUNNER UP WASCHITZ MICHAEL MONTICELLO NY 100
CLASS AA 3RD PLACE DOTY JR WOODROW W KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 100
CLASS A WINNER GEISER PATRIC C SUNBURY PA 100
CLASS A RUNNER UP MCALLISTER H Y BUTLER PA 100
CLASS A 3RD PLACE KAZEN EVELYN A REHOBOTH MA 100
CLASS B WINNER KAZILIONIS JOHN E PORTLAND ME 100
CLASS B RUNNER UP GASPARINE CHRISTIN PARSIPPANY NJ 99
CLASS B 3RD PLACE CANO RODRIGO J BERGENFIELD NJ 99
CLASS C WINNER DAUBERT JEFFREY G SHILLINGTON PA 99
CLASS C RUNNER UP BROWN BERNIE S CONOWINGO MD 99
CLASS C 3RD PLACE FRANGO JOSEPH BRENTWOOD NY 98
CLASS D WINNER GRANT BOB FARMINGVILLE NY 96
CLASS D RUNNER UP ANDERSON WARREN M MILAN NH 96
CLASS D 3RD PLACE CHRYSLER WILLIAM J SHORTSVILLE NY 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER BOCCIARELLI LOUIS BRANFORD CT 100
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP FORREST RICHARD LE BOONSBORO MD 100
VETERAN WINNER SPANCAKE DENNIS M MCALISTERVILLE PA 100
VETERAN RUNNER UP CHALLINGSWORTH RAL KERSEY PA 100
SUB JUNIOR WINNER BENNETT JR CHARLES SUSSEX NJ 94
JUNIOR WINNER SHISSLER KORY P NEW PROVIDENCE PA 99
LADY WINNER OHYE DEBORAH ANN N BRUNSWICK NJ 100
         
EVENT #  2 - FRIDAY PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
ENTRIES: 621 (down from 736 in 2006)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HARAGOS BUSTER UNIONTOWN PA 98
RUNNER UP ZMIYIWSKY BASIL P MISSISSAUGA ON 97
19-21 YDS WINNER FORTNEY LEIL E DILLSBURG PA 97
22-23 YDS WINNER GAINES STEVEN E BALTIMORE MD 97
24-25 YDS WINNER WINIGRAD MICHAEL A MALVERN PA 95
26-27 YDS WINNER PASCOE JOE M NEW CASTLE PA 97
SR. VETERAN WINNER HARDICK CARL MILFORD PA 95
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP ORT LEVERE W MANHEIM PA 94
VETERAN WINNER BROADWATER JULIUS GRANTSVILLE MD 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP WANDZILAK JOHN TAMAQUA PA 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER BENNETT JR CHARLES SUSSEX NJ 92
JUNIOR WINNER WOOLLENS DAVID  A LANDENBERG PA 95
LADY WINNER SHYDA KRISTEN A RICHLAND PA 96
         
LADY OF AMERICA
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
LADY OF AMERICA OHYE DEBORAH ANN N BRUNSWICK NJ 196
LADY OF AMERICA RU SHAFFER MICHELLE F WINDBER PA 194
         
WESTY HOGANS CHALLENGE
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE

CHAMPION

RON SUTTON OWINGS NJ 196
RUNNER UP KAY OHYE N BRUNSWICK MD 196
         
EVENT #  3 - SINGLES  CHAMPIONSHIP
ENTRIES: 756 (down from 853 in 2006)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION LEE RAYMOND N ODESSA FL 200
RUNNER UP HERBEIN PAUL H READING PA 200
CLASS AAA WINNER SHAEFFER JR DAVID GLYNDON MD 200
CLASS AAA RUNNER UP HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 200
CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 199
CLASS AA WINNER FEEG DONALD A WOMELSDORF PA 199
CLASS AA RUNNER UP KNOEFERL BERNARD J ROCHESTER NY 199
CLASS AA 3RD PLACE HAZLETT WM W SARVER PA 198
CLASS A WINNER WALLACE THEODORE H OXFORD PA 199
CLASS A RUNNER UP VANAMAN ROYCE C MAYSLANDING NJ 198
CLASS A 3RD PLACE KERSCHNER LEE A WERNERSVILLE PA 197
CLASS B WINNER KLIKUS TODD J BEACH LAKE PA 199
CLASS B RUNNER UP OSMAN FIKRY F BROOKLYN NY 197
CLASS B 3RD PLACE SNYDER RONALD E GREENCASTLE PA 197
CLASS C WINNER RUI CARLOS HOLTSVILLE NY 198
CLASS C RUNNER UP RODRIGUES JOAO P MEDFORD NY 196
CLASS C 3RD PLACE SCHOENER NORMAN C HORSEHEADS NY 195
CLASS D WINNER KARPYN JARYD M GERMANSVILLE PA 197
CLASS D RUNNER UP BENNETT JR CHARLES SUSSEX NJ 193
CLASS D 3RD PLACE HOLLENBACH II RAY NEW COLUMBIA PA 191
SR. VETERAN WINNER SMITH RICHARD W PORT BYRON NY 199
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP FORREST RICHARD LE BOONSBORO MD 198
VETERAN WINNER SPANCAKE DENNIS M MCALISTERVILLE PA 199
VETERAN RUNNER UP MANNING JON C SCIO NY 198
SUB JUNIOR WINNER NUNES TYLER A SINKING SPRING PA 194
JUNIOR WINNER OSWALD MICHAEL P NEW TRIPOLI PA 199
LADY WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 199
LADY RUNNER UP HAYNES MICHELLE WORCESTER MA 198
LADY 3RD PLACE OHYE DEBORAH ANN N BRUNSWICK NJ 197
CHAIR SHOOTER LASOTA JOE CHEEKTOWAGA NY 169
         
EVENT #  4 - DOUBLES  CHAMPIONSHIP
ENTRIES: 473 (down from 531 in 2006)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION RIVELY FRANK R CLARKS SUMMIT PA 99
RUNNER UP HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 99
CLASS AAA WINNER SHAEFFER JR DAVID GLYNDON MD 99
CLASS AAA RUNNER UP POLLAK AARON J CHARLOTTE VT 98
CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 96
CLASS AA WINNER SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 99
CLASS AA RUNNER UP DOTY JR WOODROW W KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 99
CLASS AA 3RD PLACE ALDRIDGE JACK LANDENBERG PA 98
CLASS A WINNER BATEMAN BRUCE SLIPPERY ROCK PA 99
CLASS A RUNNER UP BOBST SAM WERNERSVILLE PA 98
CLASS A 3RD PLACE SALKA ROBERT T ELIZABETH PA 98
CLASS B WINNER BAUM JOHN J UPPER MARLBORO MD 98
CLASS B RUNNER UP TOTH JR LOUIS J QUAKERTOWN PA 96
CLASS B 3RD PLACE MEYERS JOSEPH D QUAKERTOWN PA 95
CLASS C WINNER BAN GEORGE L WARRINGTON PA 95
CLASS C RUNNER UP BAKER JR GENE M NEW COLUMBIA PA 94
CLASS C 3RD PLACE SAEGER CURT W ALLENTOWN PA 94
CLASS D WINNER RAYBOULD BERNARD J ROSETO PA 99
CLASS D RUNNER UP WOLF THOMAS J TABERNACLE NJ 94
CLASS D 3RD PLACE LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 94
SR. VETERAN WINNER FORREST RICHARD LE BOONSBORO MD 98
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP ALSIPPI JOE AVONMORE PA 97
VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 97
VETERAN RUNNER UP SNYDER FRANK J MOHRSVILLE PA 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER STABINSKI NATHAN J POLAND OH 94
JUNIOR WINNER SHISSLER KORY P NEW PROVIDENCE PA 97
LADY WINNER BERGMAN KAREN K CENTERPORT NY 94
         
EVENT #  5 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
ENTRIES: 624 (down from 711 in 2006)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION BIKO CHARLES M CLARKSUMMIT PA 98
RUNNER UP OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 98
19-21 YDS WINNER GOSCINSKI BILL ALBERTSON NY 97
19-21 YDS RUNNER UP NOBRE VITO RONKONKOMA NY 97
19-21 YDS 3RD PLACE ROBBINS ZACCHEUS V PINE CITY NY 96
22-23 YDS WINNER NELSON RONALD H RUMFORD RI 97
22-23 YDS RUNNER UP JACOBS SCOTT J SUSSEX NJ 96
22-23 YDS 3RD PLACE BOZART MATT W YORK PA 95
24-25 YDS WINNER AINSWORTH JR GEORGE SINKING SPRING PA 97
24-25 YDS RUNNER UP CLARKE THOMAS M STOCKTON NJ 96
24-25 YDS 3RD PLACE PATTON MARK E DRYDEN NY 96
26-27 YDS WINNER SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 97
26-27 YDS RUNNER UP CLARY DAVID K PHOENIX NY 97
26-27 YDS 3RD PLACE WALSH III BILL CAMP HILL PA 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER FORREST RICHARD LE BOONSBORO MD 98
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP SELBY JR ALONZO W LAUREL MD 95
VETERAN WINNER GEISLER FORREST W CANTON PA 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP WYDRA LEONARD G HAWLEY PA 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 97
JUNIOR WINNER YEARSLEY JACOB A KEMBLESVILLE PA 97
LADY WINNER HUBER KELLEY A BREINIGSVILLE PA 96
LADY RUNNER UP OHYE DEBORAH ANN N BRUNSWICK NJ 94
LADY 3RD PLACE ANDERSON NANCY L JOHNSTOWN PA 93
CHAIR SHOOTER LASOTA JOE CHEEKTOWAGA NY 82
         
ALL AROUND
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 394
SR. VETERAN WINNER FORREST RICHARD LE BOONSBORO MD 394
VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 393
SUB JUNIOR WINNER BENNETT JR CHARLES SUSSEX NJ 370
JUNIOR WINNER GIRON  WILLIAM F I GREENSBURG PA 381
LADY WINNER OHYE DEBORAH ANN N BRUNSWICK NJ 385
         
HIGH OVER ALL
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 589
SR. VETERAN WINNER FORREST RICHARD LE BOONSBORO MD 586
VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 586
SUB JUNIOR WINNER BENNETT JR CHARLES SUSSEX NJ 556
JUNIOR WINNER SHISSLER KORY P NEW PROVIDENCE PA 573
LADY WINNER OHYE DEBORAH ANN N BRUNSWICK NJ 581