102nd Westy Hogans
September 5-7, 2008
Elysburg, PA

Joe Pascoe
Double Champion

Linda Loughran
Lady of America

Robert Malmstedt
Handicap & HAA Champion

.

Joyce Marsh
Lady Handicap Champion

Robert Brodt
Sr. Vet HAA Champion

Craig Gasparine
Singles Champion

.

Donna Natcher
Lady Champ, Class 16's

Mike Hoover
Class AAA, Singles Champ.

Debbie Ohye-Neilson
Lady HOA Champion

.

Charlie Loomis
AAA Runner-up, Class 16's

Matt Bozart
Junior Singles & Doubles

Wayne Shadel
Class AA, Doubles Champ.

 
1909 Westy Hogans at Young's Ocean Pier in Atlantic City, NJ.
Click on photo for a close study enlargement.


Alphabetical List of Trophy Winners...2008 Westy Hogans
Trophy Winners Listed By State...2008 Westy Hogans
Alphabetical List of Trophy Winners, 2008, 2007, 2006
All Westy Hogans Champions, 1907-2008

Scores Provided by RJ Stuart Computer Services
Research provided by Richard Hamilton

Past Westy Hogan Champions

EVENT #  1 - SINGLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CLASS AAA HORENBURG THOMAS STATEN ISLAND NY 100
CLASS AAA RU LOOMIS CHARLES R NORTH WARREN PA 100
CLASS AAA 3RD OSTRANDER GERRY D LOCKE NY 100
CLASS AA YARSEVICH JOHN S NORTHAMPTON PA 100
CLASS AA RU BATEMAN BRUCE SLIPPERY ROCK PA 100
CLASS AA 3RD GERN CHARLES G CLARENDON PA 100
CLASS A HALE EDWARD S BRISTOL CT 99
CLASS A RU MIZIKOWSKI JOE WATTSBURG PA 99
CLASS A 3RD WOOLLENS DAVID  A LANDENBERG PA 99
CLASS B DE PALO MICHELE STATEN ISLAND NY 100
CLASS B RU FORTNEY LEIL E DILLSBURG PA 99
CLASS B 3RD BRISBIN ROBERT H ODESSA FL 99
CLASS C HUDSON THOMAS C MANCHESTER NY 99
CLASS C RU DALESSIO ANGELO C EAST HANOVER NJ 99
CLASS C 3RD PETRONE JR MICHAEL CALABASH NC 98
CLASS D FLINT SHEILA J BARKER NY 97
CLASS D RU MORGAVIO PETER J HARWICH MA 97
CLASS D 3RD CARTER ANTHONY J STATEN ISLAND NY 97
SR. VETERAN EDGREEN BRUCE K PORT ALLEGANY PA 100
SR. VETERAN RU DUNCAN KEN P ADVANCE NC 99
VETERAN MINCEL MICHAEL WEST FALLS NY 100
VETERAN RU ALLEM JOHN E ZIONSVILLE PA 100
SUB JUNIOR WEBER KYLE J SHOHOLA PA 99
JUNIOR JOHNSTON BENJAMIN LINCOLN UNIVERSITY PA 99
LADY NATCHER DONNA R EBENSBURG PA 99
         
EVENT #  2 - FRIDAY PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION DOORLY BRENDAN P NAZARETH PA 97
RUNNER UP HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 97
19-21 YDS KAZILIONIS JOHN E PORTLAND ME 95
22-23 YDS BULL ROBERT C HANOVER PA 95
24-25 YDS KROKOVIC MICHAEL D TOMS RIVER NJ 96
26-27 YDS MOLINA FRANCISCO J NEWARK MD 96
SR. VETERAN HOOVER GENE V REISTERSTOWN MD 96
SR. VETERAN RU ELMORE JOHN FREELAND MD 95
VETERAN SATTERFIELD W W GREENSBORO MD 96
VETERAN RU OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 96
SUB JUNIOR BENNETT JR CHARLES SUSSEX NJ 92
JUNIOR BOZART MATT W YORK PA 95
LADY LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 96
         
LADY OF AMERICA (EVENTS 1 AND 2)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
LADY OF AMERICA  LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 195
LADY OF AMERICA  RU NATCHER DONNA R EBENSBURG PA 187
         
WESTY HOGANS CHALLENGE (LAST 100 OF EVENT 3 PLUS EVENT 5 SCORE)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CO-CHAMPION MALMSTEDT ROBERT SOMERVILLE NJ 197
CO-CHAMPION OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 197
         
EVENT #  3 - JACK SPAID MEMORIAL SINGLES
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION GASPARINE CRAIG R LK PARISPPANY NJ 200
RUNNER UP HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 200
CLASS AAA HOOVER MICHAEL E TYRONE PA 199
CLASS AAA RU VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 199
CLASS AAA 3RD NEILSON JR DONALD OAKS PA 199
CLASS AA KRZYZANOWSKI ADAM LANGHORNE PA 199
CLASS AA RU MORBETO J MAX PHILIPSBURG PA 199
CLASS AA 3RD KERSCHNER LEE A WERNERSVILLE PA 199
CLASS A MARSHALL EDWARD J CLEMENTON NJ 198
CLASS A RU SHALLENBERGER R. MCALISTERVILLE PA 198
CLASS A 3RD YEARSLEY JACOB A KEMBLESVILLE PA 197
CLASS B YANCHOK EDWARD S WARREN NJ 198
CLASS B RU HUDSON THOMAS C MANCHESTER NY 197
CLASS B 3RD KOONTZ NORMAN L READING PA 197
CLASS C KEERS RICHARD J DOWNINGTOWN PA 196
CLASS C RU EZOLT THOMAS J GREENCASTLE PA 195
CLASS C 3RD TULL DARYL L BRIDGEVILLE DE 195
CLASS D ROSBACH DERRICK JA FORKSVILLE PA 196
CLASS D RU ARAGONA ANGELO MINEOLA NY 191
CLASS D 3RD DINALLO GILBERT JR WALL NJ 191
SR. VETERAN MIKULSKI FRANK PLYMOUTH PA 198
SR. VETERAN RU BOUDREAU WILLIAM J NORTH HAVEN CT 197
VETERAN HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 200
VETERAN RU BLEVINS JAMES L GETTYSBURG PA 200
SUB JUNIOR WEBER KYLE J SHOHOLA PA 197
JUNIOR BOZART MATT W YORK PA 198
LADY OHYE NEILSON DEB. N BRUNSWICK NJ 199
LADY RU BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 197
LADY 3RD HAMILTON BORNMAN K OLEY PA 197
CHAIR SHOOTER ABBOTT JOHN R PENNSAUKEN NJ 188
         
EVENT #  4 - DOUBLES  CHAMPIONSHIP
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION PASCOE JOE M NEW CASTLE PA 99
RUNNER UP MALMSTEDT ROBERT SOMERVILLE NJ 99
CLASS AAA NEILSON JR DONALD OAKS PA 98
CLASS AAA RU PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 98
CLASS AAA 3RD DARROCH KENNETH ALIQUIPPA PA 98
CLASS AA SHADEL WAYNE R THOMPSONTOWN PA 98
CLASS AA RU MLYNARZ KENNETH J LAKE HOPATCONG NJ 98
CLASS AA 3RD DOTY JR WOODROW W KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 98
CLASS A BATEMAN BRUCE SLIPPERY ROCK PA 97
CLASS A RU CORCORAN MICHAEL LITTLE MEADOWS PA 97
CLASS A 3RD KUPETZ GEORGE C NEW RINGGOLD PA 97
CLASS B NYE JAMES S WICONISCO PA 95
CLASS B RU FRORIEP ROBERT W EGG HARBOR NJ 93
CLASS B 3RD HUNTER E ALLAN NORTHAMPTON PA 93
CLASS C GOVERNALE FRANK ST JAMES NY 95
CLASS C RU BOBST LINDA R WERNERSVILLE PA 92
CLASS C 3RD WIEDRICK HOWARD C MACEDON NY 92
CLASS D BROWN CATHERINE MIDDLETOWN DE 94
CLASS D RU TOBIN MATTHEW S UNITYVILLE PA 93
CLASS D 3RD REICHWEIN RAYMOND ASHLAND PA 90
SR. VETERAN MCKISSICK RAY H ELDERTON PA 97
SR. VETERAN RU GEYER RICHARD K HELLERTOWN PA 97
VETERAN MINJOCK JOHN MONONGAHELA PA 98
VETERAN RU OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 98
SUB JUNIOR STABINSKI NATHAN J POLAND OH 92
JUNIOR BOZART MATT W YORK PA 98
LADY SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 97
CHAIR SHOOTER --  NO ENTRY  --      
         
EVENT #  5 - DICK BALDWIN MEMORIAL HANDICAP
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MALMSTEDT ROBERT SOMERVILLE NJ 99
RUNNER UP FRYMOYER JEFF J MCALISTERVILLE PA 98
19-21 YDS COPE SHELDON R LITTLE MEADOWS PA 96
19-21 YDS RU DUBBLE DAVID E LEBANON PA 96
19-21 YDS 3RD MORGAVIO PETER J HARWICH MA 95
22-23 YDS TRENTALANGE SKIP J ALLENTOWN PA 96
22-23 YDS RU MUSCHLITZ ROGER M DANIELLSVILLE PA 95
22-23 YDS 3RD TRANTER ROBERT C ELVERSON PA 95
24-25 YDS POELCHER DENNIS M PITTSBURGH PA 97
24-25 YDS RU ARCHAMBEAULT ED R HUDSON MA 96
24-25 YDS 3RD HERBEIN PAUL H READING PA 96
26-27 YDS KLIKUS TODD J BEACH LAKE PA 96
26-27 YDS RU BEAVER NORMAN E READING PA 96
26-27 YDS 3RD TAYLOR JOSHUA J GALLOWAY OH 96
SR. VETERAN BARKALOW FRED BRODHEADSVILLE PA 95
SR. VETERAN RU BURKEY THOMAS G CHAMBERSBURG PA 95
VETERAN OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 98
VETERAN RU MUSANTE LOUIS R MADISON CT 96
SUB JUNIOR WEBER KYLE J SHOHOLA PA 97
JUNIOR WOOLLENS DAVID  A LANDENBERG PA 95
LADY MARSH JOYCE L DANIELSVILLE PA 96
LADY RU KOVACS JODY M MARLBORO NY 95
LADY 3RD SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 95
CHAIR SHOOTER KENESKY FRANK E FRACKVILLE PA 83
         
HIGH OVER ALL
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 590
SR. VETERAN WAGNER CARL E DANSVILLE NY 564
VETERAN HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 574
SUB JUNIOR WEBER KYLE J SHOHOLA PA 570
JUNIOR BOZART MATT W YORK PA 574
LADY OHYE NEILSON DEB. N BRUNSWICK NJ 569
         
ALL AROUND
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MALMSTEDT ROBERT SOMERVILLE NJ 397
SR. VETERAN BRODT ROBERT P BANGOR PA 377
VETERAN OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 395
SUB JUNIOR WEBER KYLE J SHOHOLA PA 380
JUNIOR YEARSLEY JACOB A KEMBLESVILLE PA 382
LADY SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 384