104th Westy Hogans
September 10-12, 2010
Elysburg, PA

 

 

 

Larry Shade
AAA Winner, Class 16's

Chris Vendel
Doubles Champion

 Kay Ohye
HAA & HOA Champion

.

 

 

Richard Hamilton
Chair Champ, All Events

Stephen Todak
Jr. Handicap & Singles Champion

Tammy Van Blargan-Hensel
Ladies Singles Champion

.

Lester Ott
AA Runner-up, Singles

Michelle Shaffer
Ladies HOA Champion

Ian Recla
Five Sub-Junior Trophies

.

Ian Darroch
Junior Doubles, Hdcp.
HAA & HOA

Robert Mlynarz
Senior Vet Singles, Doubles
HAA & HOA

Dominick Nole
Singles Champ. Class B
Yardage Winner, Handicap

 
1909 Westy Hogans at Young's Ocean Pier in Atlantic City, NJ.
Click on photo for a close study enlargement.


Alphabetical List of Trophy Winners...2010 Westy Hogans
Trophy Winners Listed By State...2010 Westy Hogans
Alphabetical List of Trophy Winners, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006
Trophy Winners By Event, 2010 Westy Hogans
2010 Pay Out Sheet

Scores Provided by RJ Stuart Computer Services
Photos by Blue Dog Images and Spancake Studio
Research provided by Richard Hamilton

Past Westy Hogan Champions

Kay Ohye wins his 42nd major Westy Hogans title with HAA and HOA awards.
Chris Vendel wins 3rd Westy Hogans doubles crown, 2006, 2006 and 2010.
Gladys Meyer wins first "Lady of America" title

 

EVENT #  1 - SINGLES CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP
September 10, 2010
ENTRIES: 577
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CLASS AAA WINNER SHADE LARRY M HAMBURG PA 99
CLASS AAA RUNNER UP MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 99
CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 98
CLASS AA WINNER WHEELER JOSEPH R WETHERSFIELD CT 100
CLASS AA RUNNER UP INVIDIATO MARC C BASKING RIDGE NJ 99
CLASS AA 3RD PLACE KRZYZANOWSKI ADAM WARMINSTER PA 99
CLASS A WINNER SIRK ROBERT D NOKESVILLE VA 100
CLASS A RUNNER UP WINIGRAD MICHAEL A MALVERN PA 99
CLASS A 3RD PLACE DIEFENDERFER JAN M ROBESONIA PA 99
CLASS B WINNER COVEY KENNETH M DEPOSIT NY 98
CLASS B RUNNER UP AMMANN BILL MINEOLA NY 97
CLASS B 3RD PLACE HERBEIN PAUL H READING PA 97
CLASS C WINNER ROSS MALCOLM A FARMINGTON CT 97
CLASS C RUNNER UP WOOLFORD LLOYD W REISTERSTOWN MD 97
CLASS C 3RD PLACE GEISLER FORREST W CANTON PA 97
CLASS D WINNER DERIEUX ANTHONY J WILLIAMSTOWN NJ 97
CLASS D RUNNER UP KREISL JR WAYNE H HAZLETON PA 96
CLASS D 3RD PLACE MEYER GLADYS C WEST KILL NY 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 99
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP NELSON JR WILLIAM WHITE HALL MD 99
VETERAN WINNER PRESTIA JOE SPRING CITY PA 100
VETERAN RUNNER UP ROBAK JERRY I NANTICOKE PA 99
SUB JUNIOR WINNER CLARKE JOSEPH A STOCKTON NJ 87
JUNIOR WINNER KISTHARDT CORD B HUMMELSTOWN PA 95
LADY WINNER HAMANN KRISTI M BLOOMFIELD NY 98
 
EVENT #  2 - FRIDAY PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
September 10, 2010
ENTRIES: 572
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MASTRIANO GREG F N BRANFORD CT 97
RUNNER UP BINIEK JOSEPH J COURTDALE PA 96
18-21 YDS WINNER LOGUE THOMAS D NEWARK NY 96
22-23 YDS WINNER NYE JASON M READING PA 96
24-25 YDS WINNER GEISLER FORREST W CANTON PA 93
26-27 YDS WINNER OTT LESTER R WILLIAMSPORT PA 94
SR. VETERAN WINNER CHALLINGSWORTH RAL KERSEY PA 96
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP BINIEK SR JOSEPH J PLAINS PA 95
VETERAN WINNER GIAQUINTO BENJAMIN EAST HAVEN CT 95
VETERAN RUNNER UP GEIGER LESTER A READING PA 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 85
JUNIOR WINNER INKS CASEY L WATERFORD PA 95
LADY WINNER KAZEN EVELYN A REHOBOTH MA 93
 
LADY OF AMERICA
EVENTS 1 AND 2
September 10, 2010
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
LADY OF AMERICA CHAMPION MEYER GLADYS C WEST KILL NY 186
LADY OF AMERICA RUNNER UP STEPHENS JUANITA C HOUTZDALE PA 186
 
EVENT #  3 - SINGLES  CHAMPIONSHIP
September 11, 2010
ENTRIES: 735
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION INVIDIATO MARC C BASKING RIDGE NJ 200
RUNNER UP SHADE LARRY M HAMBURG PA 200
CLASS AAA WINNER SUTPHIN GARY W BRYANTOWN MD 200
CLASS AAA RUNNER UP LATOCHA MICHAEL POMPEY NY 199
CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE HUBER STEVEN G ORWIGSBURG PA 199
CLASS AA WINNER MELITSKY JOHN D STEWARTSVILLE NJ 199
CLASS AA RUNNER UP OTT LESTER R WILLIAMSPORT PA 198
CLASS AA 3RD PLACE CASTELLANO ANTHONY STATEN ISLAND NY 198
CLASS A WINNER NYE JASON M READING PA 198
CLASS A RUNNER UP VANAMAN ROYCE C MAYSLANDING NJ 198
CLASS A 3RD PLACE KLIKUS TODD J BEACH LAKE PA 198
CLASS B WINNER NOLE DOMINICK J DUNMORE PA 199
CLASS B RUNNER UP KRAMER THOMAS G ASHLAND PA 199
CLASS B 3RD PLACE MASTRIANO GREG F N BRANFORD CT 198
CLASS C WINNER DIETRICH SR EDWARD HAMPSTEAD MD 197
CLASS C RUNNER UP INKS CASEY L WATERFORD PA 196
CLASS C 3RD PLACE STUTZ JOSEPH J KULPMONT PA 196
CLASS D WINNER RIBEIRO MANUEL J WILLISTOWN PARK NY 196
CLASS D RUNNER UP GRUMBLY WILLIAM D SUMMIT NY 192
CLASS D 3RD PLACE MERLINO CORKY GREENSBURG PA 190
SR. VETERAN WINNER MLYNARZ ROBERT F LAKE HOPATCONG NJ 199
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 199
VETERAN WINNER BRIGHTBILL RAYMOND LEBANON PA 199
VETERAN RUNNER UP CRIADO PHILIP A FRANKLIN PA 199
SUB JUNIOR WINNER CLARKE JOSEPH A STOCKTON NJ 189
JUNIOR WINNER TODAK STEPHEN A MCCLELLANDTOWN PA 199
LADY WINNER VAN BLARGAN HENSEL NORTHAMPTON PA 198
LADY RUNNER UP HAMMOND CASSIE SHARPSBURG MD 197
LADY 3RD PLACE NATCHER DONNA R EBENSBURG PA 195
CHAIR SHOOTER HAMILTON RICHARD C FLEETWOOD PA 192
 
EVENT #  4 - DOUBLES  CHAMPIONSHIP
September 12, 2010
ENTRIES: 327
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 99
RUNNER UP DAVIS CODY A SHOHOLA PA 99
CLASS AAA WINNER SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 97
CLASS AAA RUNNER UP HUBER STEVEN G ORWIGSBURG PA 94
CLASS AAA 3RD PLACE MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 94
CLASS AA WINNER DARROCH KENNETH ALIQUIPPA PA 98
CLASS AA RUNNER UP ALDRIDGE JACK LANDENBERG PA 97
CLASS AA 3RD PLACE NATCHER WILLIAM A EBENSBURG PA 97
CLASS A WINNER LATOCHA MICHAEL POMPEY NY 98
CLASS A RUNNER UP GRABOWSKI LARRY J COLLEGEVILLE PA 96
CLASS A 3RD PLACE KOZUR ROBERT S HENDERSON MD 96
CLASS B WINNER BAKER JR GENE M NEW COLUMBIA PA 94
CLASS B RUNNER UP MCKISSICK RAY H ELDERTON PA 94
CLASS B 3RD PLACE KISTHARDT CORD B HUMMELSTOWN PA 94
CLASS C WINNER HERMAN CHARLES D WHITEHALL PA 94
CLASS C RUNNER UP LARSON BILL DUKE CENTER PA 94
CLASS C 3RD PLACE KRZYZANOWSKI WALTE LANGHORNE PA 93
CLASS D WINNER LECHLEITNER STEPHE SELTZER PA 94
CLASS D RUNNER UP WEGTER MERLYNN R BEAR DE 92
CLASS D 3RD PLACE CUYLER CHRISTOPHER AMISSVILLE VA 92
SR. VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 97
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP MLYNARZ ROBERT F LAKE HOPATCONG NJ 95
VETERAN WINNER FARMER DARYL LIVINGSTON TX 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP DOTY JR WOODROW W KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 85
JUNIOR WINNER DARROCH IAN K ALIQUIPPA PA 98
LADY WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 96
CHAIR SHOOTER HAMILTON RICHARD C FLEETWOOD PA 74
 
EVENT #  5 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
September 12, 2010
ENTRIES: 433
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION ROHRBERG DICK ROCHESTER NY 99
RUNNER UP HESS JR RICHARD L MECHANICSBURG PA 98
18-21 YDS WINNER RECLA JOSEPH R MAHANOY PLANE PA 96
18-21 YDS RUNNER UP TRIMMER LARRY E GLEN ROCK PA 95
18-21 YDS 3RD PLACE DERIEUX ANTHONY J WILLIAMSTOWN NJ 94
22-23 YDS WINNER DARROCH IAN K ALIQUIPPA PA 96
22-23 YDS RUNNER UP BOLAND COREY J EBENSBURG PA 96
22-23 YDS 3RD PLACE GRUBE EARL J BATH PA 95
24-25 YDS WINNER MALLON JOHN P WANTAGE NJ 95
24-25 YDS RUNNER UP DUCHARME III PETER BANGOR PA 95
24-25 YDS 3RD PLACE NOLE DOMINICK J DUNMORE PA 95
26-27 YDS WINNER SHADE LARRY M HAMBURG PA 97
26-27 YDS RUNNER UP BOZART MATT W YORK PA 96
26-27 YDS 3RD PLACE WHITTINGTON FRANCI MARDELA MD 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER BLISH FRANK A SO WINDSOR CT 95
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 95
VETERAN WINNER HEMLY GARY T PAINTED POST NY 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP HIGH LARRY E RESEARCH TRIANGLE NC 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 95
JUNIOR WINNER TODAK STEPHEN A MCCLELLANDTOWN PA 99
LADY WINNER SHAFFER MICHELLE F WINDBER PA 95
LADY RUNNER UP MILLER KAROLE M UPPER BLACK EDDY PA 95
LADY 3RD PLACE HAMMOND CASSIE SHARPSBURG MD 94
CHAIR SHOOTER HAMILTON RICHARD C FLEETWOOD PA 82
 
HIGH ALL AROUND (HAA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 391
SR. VETERAN WINNER MLYNARZ ROBERT F LAKE HOPATCONG NJ 385
VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 384
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 368
JUNIOR WINNER DARROCH IAN K ALIQUIPPA PA 390
LADY WINNER HAMMOND CASSIE SHARPSBURG MD 384
CHAIR SHOOTER HAMILTON RICHARD C FLEETWOOD PA 348
 
HIGH OVER ALL (HOA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 584
SR. VETERAN WINNER MLYNARZ ROBERT F LAKE HOPATCONG NJ 567
VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 574
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 537
JUNIOR WINNER DARROCH IAN K ALIQUIPPA PA 572
LADY WINNER SHAFFER MICHELLE F WINDBER PA 555

 

EARNED YARDAGE REPORT

 

          EARNED YARDAGE

EVENT # 2 - 09/10/2010

FRIDAY PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
NAME STATE SCORE EARNED FROM TO EVENT
MASTRIANO GREG F   CT 97 2 21 23 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
BINIEK JOSEPH J    PA 96 1.5 21 22.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
CHALLINGSWORTH RAL PA 96 1.5 25.5 27 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
LOGUE THOMAS D     NY 96 1.5 21.5 23 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
NYE JASON M        PA 96 1.5 23 24.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
BERGMAN WALTER A   MD 95 1 20.5 21.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
BINIEK SR JOSEPH J PA 95 1 19 20 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
GEIGER LESTER A    PA 95 1 21 22 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
GIAQUINTO BENJAMIN CT 95 1 24 25 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
INKS CASEY L       PA 95 1 20.5 21.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
MALEK BOTROS       NJ 95 1 19.5 20.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
ROBBINS DAVID      NJ 95 1 26 27 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
WILSON MATTHEW L   NY 95 1 20.5 21.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
FAIRMAN JR EARL J  PA 94 0.5 19 19.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
JULIANO NICK D     PA 94 0.5 20 20.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
KORSAK TIMOTHY P   PA 94 0.5 22.5 23 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
MARSHALL EDWARD J  NJ 94 0.5 23 23.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
OHYE KAY           NJ 94 0.5 27 27 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
OTT LESTER R       PA 94 0.5 27 27 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
QUESENBERRY RICHAR VA 94 0.5 20 20.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
SCHOENER NORMAN C  NY 94 0.5 20.5 21 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
SHAFFER RICHARD W  PA 94 0.5 22.5 23 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
VOLLER JIM         PA 94 0.5 20 20.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
ZULTANKY JOHN M    NJ 94 0.5 18 18.5 2: PRELIMINARY HANDICAP
 
EARNED YARDAGE
EVENT # 5 - 09/12/2010
HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
NAME STATE SCORE EARNED FROM TO EVENT
ROHRBERG DICK      NY 99 1.5 21.5 23 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
TODAK STEPHEN A    PA 99 1.5 24 25.5 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
HESS JR RICHARD L  PA 98 1 20 21 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
SHADE LARRY M      PA 97 1 27 27 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
BOLAND COREY J     PA 96 0.5 23 23.5 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
BOZART MATT W      PA 96 0.5 27 27 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
DARROCH IAN K      PA 96 0.5 23 23.5 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
HEMLY GARY T       NY 96 0.5 20.5 21 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
HIGH LARRY E       NC 96 0.5 25.5 26 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
MALMSTEDT ROBERT W NJ 96 0.5 27 27 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
PALMER GARRETT B   CT 96 0.5 19 19.5 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
RECLA JOSEPH R     PA 96 0.5 19 19.5 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
WHITTINGTON FRANCI MD 96 0.5 26 26.5 5: HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP