39th Annual
PENNSYLVANIA
GRAND TROPHY WINNERS
June 1-3, 2011
Elysburg, PA

 


Brad Heath dominates 2011 Pennsylvania Grand, again.
Brad has won 6 combined HOA and HAA awards
in the last 4 years. He has also won one singles
and two doubles titles at what has to be his favorite shoot. 

1

Frank Little remains the only shooter to win all 5 major titles at the PA Grand. He won 2 singles, 2 handicap and 3 doubles titles plus 2 HAA and 3 HOA awards. 

2

Both Little and Kay Ohye share the lead with 12 titles each. Little died in 1992. 

3

Ohye has won 5 HOA titles while Brad Heath is a close second with 4 HOA titles.

4

Ernie Hartranft of Ephrata won the very first singles title back in 1973 with a 200. In 1974 he tied for the title with Richard Hamilton and lost the shootoff for the title, missing the 50th target in the shoot-off.. 

5

Catherine Moyer of Collegeville won the very first women's title in 1973 with a 197. She is a Pennsylvania Hall of Famer. Sonya Miller won 12 ladies titles during her still active career. Another PA Hall of Famer.

6

Robert Fox of Erie won the very first handicap title with a 98 and won a car for his efforts.

7

Frank Little won the first doubles title in 1973 with a 98.

8

The first two PA Grand's were held over the labor day weekend in front of the Valley Gun Club. New automobiles were awarded in the handicap event for the first two years. The tournament moved to the top of the hill with a brand new clubhouse. The singles was rained out that year. 

9

No one has ever won more than two singles titles. Woody Doty, Bob Edwards, Frank Little, Stephen Ollock and Christ Vendel each own 2 titles. 


1973 PA Grand "Car" Handicap event program. 


1973 PA Grand "Car" Handicap event program. 

 

 

Brad Heath
HAA and HOA
Doubles Champion

Chris Vendel
Singles Champion
Independence Singles Ch.

Robert LeFever
Independence Doubles
Champion

..

 

 

 

 

Bethany Breighner
Firecracker Handicap
Champion

Niles Oehrli
Vet Champion
Championship Singles

Christopher Vendel
Junior Runner-up
Singles and Handicap Ch.

...

 

  

Debbie Ohye Neilson
Ladies Champion
Singles, Handicap and HAA

 Justin Slater
Class AA HAA
Earned 6 Trophies

Ken Berkhous
PA Grand HAA
Class A

...

 

 

 

James Lechleitner
Handicap Championship
Runner-up

Joe Prestia
Vet Handicap
Champion

Charles Bennett
Junior Champion
Handicap Championship

..

 

 

 

 

Robert Malmstedt
Class AA Champion
HAA

Kim Bateman
Singles Championship
Ladies Runner-up

Stephanie Sandler
Doubles Championship
Ladies Champion

..

 

 

 

  

James Alderfer
Handicap Championship
Sub-Junior Champion

Mike Latocha
Vet Champion
HAA

Charles Deitz
10th Place
Handicap Championship


Jere Andrus and Connie Livingston in  1973
PA Grand trap line wedding.

 

2010 PA Grand Winners
2009 PA Grand Winners
2008 PA Grand Winners
2007 PA Grand Winners
2006 PA Grand Winners

Past Champions

2011 Trophy List By Event

2010 Trophy List By Event


2011 Trophy List By State

2010 Trophy List By State


Alphabetical List of 2011 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2010 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2009 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2008 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2007 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2006 Trophy Winners

Scores Provided by RJ Stuart Computer Services.
Photographs provided by Blue Dog Imaging, official photographer of the PSSA.
Photographs property of the PSSA.
Notes and records provided by Richard Hamilton, PSSA and Trapshooting historian.
(Please report what you think may be historical errata.)

      EVENT #  1 - INDEPENDENCE SINGLES
July 1, 2011
ENTRIES: 391
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 100
CLASS AA WINNER ETCHEN JOEL F LIGONIER PA 100
CLASS AA RUNNER UP CASTELLANO ANTHONY STATEN ISLAND NY 100
CLASS A WINNER WRIGHT GEORGE B CARNEYS POINT NJ 100
CLASS A RUNNER UP KELLY GLENN A SINKING SPRING PA 100
CLASS B WINNER MURRAY MARK L WAYNESBORO PA 99
CLASS B RUNNER UP ALMEIDA STEPHEN A DARTMOUTH MA 98
CLASS C WINNER LYNCH DAVID HIGGANUM CT 96
CLASS C RUNNER UP HOLLINGSWORTH GABR FAYETTEVILLE PA 96
CLASS D WINNER LIMING DAVID MANAHAWKIN NJ 96
CLASS D RUNNER UP DUDASH CAROL O JOHNSTOWN PA 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER LEFEVER ROBERT H LANCASTER PA 100
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 99
VETERAN WINNER HAZLETT WM W SARVER PA 100
VETERAN RUNNER UP HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 100
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 100
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 99
JUNIOR WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 98
JUNIOR RUNNER UP KABABIK KIE T TOWNSEND DE 97
LADY WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR N BRUNSWICK NJ 100
LADY RUNNER UP BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 100

 

EVENT #  2 - INDEPENDENCE HANDICAP
July 1, 2011
ENTRIES: 413
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION SPROESSER ROBERT A KUTZTOWN PA 97
RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 96
3RD PLACE WERTZ DAVID TYRONE PA 96
4TH PLACE LECHLEITNER JAMES SELTZER PA 96
5TH PLACE MOIR JR GENE F BEACHWOOD NJ 96
6TH PLACE HUBER STEVEN G ORWIGSBURG PA 95
7TH PLACE KLINGER SKIP J LEBANON PA 95
8TH PLACE RISHEL TERRY L MILLVILLE PA 95
9TH PLACE MANNING JOHN BATH PA 95
10TH PLACE FOX GUY D WALNUTPORT PA 94
SR. VETERAN WINNER ALLEM JOHN E ZIONSVILLE PA 94
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP RINGER CHARLES R ST THOMAS PA 94
VETERAN WINNER POORE MIKE FAIRFIELD PA 95
VETERAN RUNNER UP ROHRBERG DICK ROCHESTER NY 94
SUB JUNIOR WINNER CLARKE JOSEPH A STOCKTON NJ 93
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP BOTHELO RYAN S TIVERTON RI 92
JUNIOR WINNER SNYDER JAKE PARKTON MD 96
JUNIOR RUNNER UP ZADZORA DAKOTA J NORTHAMPTON PA 95
LADY WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR N BRUNSWICK NJ 93
LADY RUNNER UP LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 92

 

EVENT #  3 - INDEPENDENCE DOUBLES
July 1, 2011
ENTRIES: 254
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION LEFEVER ROBERT H LANCASTER PA 99
CLASS AA WINNER HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 98
CLASS AA RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 98
CLASS A WINNER LONG RICHARD A COUDERSPORT PA 97
CLASS A RUNNER UP SMITH GREGORY W LINCOLN RI 96
CLASS B WINNER BURKERT JERRY L DOVER DE 96
CLASS B RUNNER UP WADE MARK T GARWOOD NJ 94
CLASS C WINNER WILLIAMS ROBERT G DOYLESTOWN PA 95
CLASS C RUNNER UP KNOEFERL BARNEY J ROCHESTER NY 94
CLASS D WINNER FISHER LYNN N TOPTON PA 87
CLASS D RUNNER UP HESS CALVIN G MERTHTOWN PA 84
SR. VETERAN WINNER BURLESON WILLIAM E PORT ALLEGANY PA 96
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 95
VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP MORBETO J MAX HOUTZDALE PA 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 93
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 85
JUNIOR WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 97
JUNIOR RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 96
LADY WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 97
LADY RUNNER UP BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 95

 

EVENT #  4 - PA GRAND SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
July 2, 2011
ENTRIES: 455
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 200
CLASS AA WINNER MANETTA II JOHN P BERWICK PA 200
CLASS AA RUNNER UP SMITH GREGORY W LINCOLN RI 200
CLASS A WINNER LOREMAN AARON ORANGEVILLE PA 199
CLASS A RUNNER UP BERKHOUS KENNETH C COLUMBUS PA 198
CLASS B WINNER GEISER BRIAN W ORTONVILLE MI 195
CLASS B RUNNER UP CASHMAN JOHN R PHILA PA 194
CLASS C WINNER HALE EDWARD S BRISTOL CT 197
CLASS C RUNNER UP MANNING JON C SCIO NY 194
CLASS D WINNER NYE WILLIAM W READING PA 190
CLASS D RUNNER UP EICHLIN JR RICHARD CLINTON NJ 187
SR. VETERAN WINNER LEFEVER ROBERT H LANCASTER PA 199
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 198
VETERAN WINNER OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 199
VETERAN RUNNER UP CRIADO PHILIP A FRANKLIN PA 198
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 196
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 194
JUNIOR WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 199
JUNIOR RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 198
LADY WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR N BRUNSWICK NJ 199
LADY RUNNER UP BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 194

 

EVENT #  5 - FIRECRACKER HANDICAP
July 2, 2011
ENTRIES: 360
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION BREIGHNER BETHANY ABBOTTSTOWN PA 97
RUNNER UP KOZEMKO PAUL A MOUNTAIN TOP PA 97
3RD PLACE GUY JIM ROARING BRANCH PA 97
4TH PLACE HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 97
5TH PLACE MILLS RICHARD LEHMAN PA 97
6TH PLACE ANTRIM RICHARD D YORK PA 97
7TH PLACE HESS JR RICHARD L MECHANICSBURG PA 96
8TH PLACE TOTH JR LOUIS J QUAKERTOWN PA 96
9TH PLACE SCOTT TIMOTHY J SEWICKLEY PA 96
10TH PLACE EMILIUS BRYAN L JENKINTOWN PA 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER NIKA JERRY GETTYSBURG PA 96
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP BLACKBURN EDWARD MONTOURSVILLE PA 96
VETERAN WINNER SHERMAN NORMAN C READING PA 97
VETERAN RUNNER UP WRIGHT JAMES S UNADILLA NY 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER PARKER TREVOR J MARCELLUS NY 93
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP ALDERFER JAMES A ROYERSFORD PA 91
JUNIOR WINNER MALLON JOHN P WANTAGE NJ 96
JUNIOR RUNNER UP ZELINA JOSHUA N EDINBORO PA 95
LADY WINNER SHYDA DORIS LEBANON PA 94
LADY RUNNER UP LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 92

 

EVENT #  6 - PA GRAND DOUBLES
July 3, 2011
ENTRIES: 279
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 99
CLASS AA WINNER MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 99
CLASS AA RUNNER UP NEILSON JR DONALD AUDUBON PA 98
CLASS A WINNER ALBRIGHT III HARRY CAMP HILL PA 96
CLASS A RUNNER UP BERKHOUS KENNETH C COLUMBUS PA 95
CLASS B WINNER SHADEL WAYNE R THOMPSONTOWN PA 95
CLASS B RUNNER UP MELITSKY JOHN D STEWARTSVILLE NJ 93
CLASS C WINNER CLEPPER BEN G FREEPORT PA 95
CLASS C RUNNER UP INKS CASEY L WATERFORD PA 94
CLASS D WINNER HAMILTON RICHARD FLEETWOOD PA 86
CLASS D RUNNER UP CHAPARRO EDUARDO G MILLERSVILLE MD 84
SR. VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 98
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP LEFEVER ROBERT H LANCASTER PA 97
VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP LATOCHA MICHAEL POMPEY NY 94
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 92
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP CLARKE JOSEPH A STOCKTON NJ 81
JUNIOR WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 97
JUNIOR RUNNER UP KABABIK KIE T TOWNSEND DE 95
LADY WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 96
LADY RUNNER UP LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 94

 

EVENT #  7 - PA GRAND HANDICAP
July 3, 2011
ENTRIES: 386
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION YOUD JR JAMES P INDIANA PA 98
RUNNER UP LECHLEITNER JAMES SELTZER PA 97
3RD PLACE MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 96
4TH PLACE ERDELY RICHARD CHARLESTOWN RI 96
5TH PLACE ETCHEN JOEL F LIGONIER PA 96
6TH PLACE GEISER BRIAN W ORTONVILLE MI 95
7TH PLACE HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 95
8TH PLACE GIGLIO MARK AUBURN MA 95
9TH PLACE GOODWIN JR LOUIS F STEVENSVILLE MD 95
10TH PLACE DEITZ CHARLES J DALLAS PA 95
SR. VETERAN WINNER DAVIS BRUCE D CORNING NY 94
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP SHEPHERD GARY J FACTORYVILLE PA 94
VETERAN WINNER PRESTIA JOE SPRING CITY PA 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP LATOCHA MICHAEL POMPEY NY 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER ALDERFER JAMES A ROYERSFORD PA 95
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 94
JUNIOR WINNER BENNETT JR CHARLES SUSSEX NJ 94
JUNIOR RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 94
LADY WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR N BRUNSWICK NJ 96
LADY RUNNER UP SHAFFER MICHELLE F WINDBER PA 93

 

ALL AROUND (HAA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 393
CLASS AA WINNER MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 393
CLASS A WINNER BERKHOUS KENNETH C COLUMBUS PA 382
CLASS B WINNER HESS JR RICHARD L MECHANICSBURG PA 376
CLASS C WINNER CLARKE MICHAEL T STOCKTON NJ 357
CLASS D WINNER SMITH DARREN ANDOVER NJ 332
SR. VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 386
VETERAN WINNER LATOCHA MICHAEL POMPEY NY 386
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 380
JUNIOR WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 385
LADY WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR N BRUNSWICK NJ 385

 

HIGH OVER ALL (HOA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 784
CLASS AA WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 766
CLASS A WINNER STAHL RAYMOND E WILLIAMSPORT PA 752
CLASS B WINNER FLEMING BERNARD R MANAHAWKIN NJ 738
CLASS C WINNER LYNCH DAVID HIGGANUM CT 714
CLASS D WINNER SMITH DARREN ANDOVER NJ 673