40th Annual
PENNSYLVANIA
GRAND TROPHY WINNERS
June 29-July 1, 2012
Elysburg, PA

 


FIVE  STRAIGHT  HAA  TITLES

Brad Heath dominates 2012 Pennsylvania Grand, again. Brad has won 7 combined HOA and HAA awards in the last 4 years.  He has also won two singles and two doubles titles at what has to be his favorite shoot.

1

Frank Little remains the only shooter to win all 5 major titles at the PA Grand. He won 2 singles, 2 handicap and 3 doubles titles plus 2 HAA and 3 HOA awards. 

2

Brad Heath has won 13 major PA Grand titles. Both Frank Little and Kay Ohye share second place with 12 titles each. Little died in 1992. 

3

Kay Ohye and Brad Heath have 5 HOA titles. 

4

Ernie Hartranft of Ephrata won the very first singles title back in 1973 with a 200. In 1974 he tied for the title with Richard Hamilton and lost the shootoff for the title, missing the 50th target in the shoot-off.. 

5

Catherine Moyer of Collegeville won the very first women's title in 1973 with a 197. She is a Pennsylvania Hall of Famer. 

6

Robert Fox of Erie won the very first handicap title with a 98 and won a car for his efforts.

7

Frank Little won the first doubles title in 1973 with a 98.

8

The first two PA Grand's were held over the labor day weekend in front of the Valley Gun Club. New automobiles were awarded in the handicap event for the first two years. The tournament moved to the top of the hill with a brand new clubhouse. The singles was rained out that year. 

9

No one has ever won more than two singles titles. Woody Doty, Bob Edwards, Frank Little, Stephen Ollock and Christ Vendel each own 2 titles. 

10

Brad Heath has now won 5 straight HAA titles. He owns this shoot. He also won the singles in 2012. His winning singles championship score of 199x200 was the lowest since 1987. In 1989 Steve Huber won the singles championship with a score of 100x100 as only 100 targets were thrown in the singles championshp that year.
11 Stephanie broke a 199 to win the ladies singles championship, her first at the PA Grand.
12 Larry Trimmer broke a 98 to win his first PA Grand major award. 
13 Pennsylvania Hall of Famer Sonya Miller has won 11 ladies singles titles. 
14.  Brad Heath has won 11 of his 13 major titles in the last 5 years. He won three of the 5 major titles in each PA Grand in 2010 and 2011. He won 2 this year.


1973 PA Grand "Car" Handicap event program. 


1973 PA Grand "Car" Handicap event program. 

 

 

Joel Etchen
Independence Singles
Champion

Gerry Ostrander
Independence Handicap
Runner-up

Cord Kisthardt
Independence Handicap
Junior Runner-up

..

 

 

 

 

 

Kay Ohye
Independence Doubles
Champion

Brad Heath
Singles Champion
HAA Champion

Joseph Antanavage
Singles Championship
Vet Champion

...

 

  

Robert Lafever
Singles Championship
Senior Vet Champion

 Stephanie Sandler
Singles Championship
Ladies Champion

Steve Liberman
Firecracker Handicap
Runner-up

...

 

 

 

Ian Fleming
Firecracker Handicap
Junior Champion

Kim Bateman
Firecracker Handicap
Lady Champion

Adam Krzyzanowski
Handicap Championship
Champion

..

 

 

 

 

 

Larry Trimmer
Handicap Championship
Champion

Linder Ginther
Handicap Championship
Ladies Champion

Dawson Zadzora
Handicap Championship
Sub-Junior Champion

..

 

 

  

 

  

Woody Doty
High All Around
 Vet Champion

Frank Pascoe
High Overall
Champion

Frank Snyder
Handicap Championship
Sr. Vet Champion

 

Justin Slater
High All Around
High Junior

Linda Loughran
Led Shoot With 6 Trophies
Lady Champ, Ind. Handicap

Jacob Koons
Handicap Championship
7th Place


 

2011 PA Grand Winners
2010 PA Grand Winners
2009 PA Grand Winners
2008 PA Grand Winners
2007 PA Grand Winners
2006 PA Grand Winners

Past Champions

2012 Trophy List By Event

2011 Trophy List By Event

2010 Trophy List By Event


2012 Trophy List By State

2011 Trophy List By State

2010 Trophy List By State


Alphabetical List of 2012 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2011 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2010 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2009 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2008 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2007 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2006 Trophy Winners

Scores Provided by RJ Stuart Computer Services.
Photographs provided by Blue Dog Imaging, official photographer of the PSSA.
Photographs property of the PSSA.
Notes and records provided by Richard Hamilton, PSSA and Trapshooting historian.
(Please report what you think may be historical errata.)

EVENT #  1 - INDEPENDENCE SINGLES
ENTRIES 374
June 29, 2012
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION ETCHEN JOEL F LIGONIER PA 100
CLASS AA WINNER BERKHOUS KENNETH COLUMBUS PA 100
CLASS AA RUNNER UP SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 100
CLASS A WINNER STAUFFENBERG JACK NEW TRIPOLI PA 100
CLASS A RUNNER UP JOY DENNIS G WARREN PA 99
CLASS B WINNER KRZYZANOWSKI WALTE LANGHORNE PA 100
CLASS B RUNNER UP MINCEMOYER DARRYL MIFFLINBURG PA 100
CLASS C WINNER KOZEMKO PAUL A MOUNTAIN TOP PA 99
CLASS C RUNNER UP WEBER DAVID R SHOHOLA PA 97
CLASS D WINNER SLIMM PATRICIA L BLUE ANCHOR NJ 96
CLASS D RUNNER UP FILIPOWICZ JOSEPH DOYLESTOWN PA 94
SR. VETERAN WINNER LEFEVER ROBERT H LANCASTER PA 100
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP KOSTKAS JACK M TIDIOUTE PA 99
VETERAN WINNER CURTIN JAMES J EGG HARBOR TWP NJ 100
VETERAN RUNNER UP LONG ROBERT W TOMS RIVER NJ 99
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 97
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP KARPYN CHET M GERMANSVILLE PA 96
JUNIOR WINNER FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 100
JUNIOR RUNNER UP KISTHARDT CORD B HUMMELSTOWN PA 99
LADY WINNER BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 99
LADY RUNNER UP LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 98

 

EVENT #  2 - INDEPENDENCE HANDICAP
ENTRIES 351
June 29, 2012
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MALONE JUSTIN BRANCHVILLE NJ 98
RUNNER UP OSTRANDER GERRY D LOCKE NY 98
3RD PLACE DAVIS TERRY P PERKINSVILLE NY 98
4TH PLACE SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 96
5TH PLACE VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 96
6TH PLACE HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 96
7TH PLACE REX BRUCE S COPLAY PA 96
8TH PLACE TRIMMER LARRY E GLEN ROCK PA 95
9TH PLACE HAFEZ HANI WILTON CT 95
10TH PLACE LANDON CHAD W GENOA NY 95
SR. VETERAN WINNER GLADHILL R LARRY LITTLESTOWN PA 95
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP MINJOCK JOHN MONONGAHELA PA 95
VETERAN WINNER LOUGHRAN MICHAEL J DOVER PA 97
VETERAN RUNNER UP CORDELL DANIEL C GREENCASTLE PA 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 94
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP HERRINGTON SAMANTH ELKLAND PA 93
JUNIOR WINNER LOMBARDI JOSEPH WHARTON NJ 95
JUNIOR RUNNER UP KISTHARDT CORD B HUMMELSTOWN PA 94
LADY WINNER LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 97
LADY RUNNER UP BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 96

 

EVENT #  3 - INDEPENDENCE DOUBLES
ENTRIES 256
June 29, 2012
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 98
CLASS AA WINNER VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 98
CLASS AA RUNNER UP SHIRK RANDY S MORGANTOWN PA 98
CLASS A WINNER HOOVER MICHAEL E TYRONE PA 96
CLASS A RUNNER UP LOOMIS CHARLES R NORTH WARREN PA 95
CLASS B WINNER LONG ROBERT W TOMS RIVER NJ 94
CLASS B RUNNER UP SAUBLE TODD V MARTINSBURG WV 93
CLASS C WINNER BURDEN RICHARD S MATTITUCK NY 92
CLASS C RUNNER UP LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 92
CLASS D WINNER COLOMBAN BRUNO FAR HILLS NJ 89
CLASS D RUNNER UP MITCHELL ROBERT SO ABINGTON TWP PA 88
SR. VETERAN WINNER LEFEVER ROBERT H LANCASTER PA 92
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP MINJOCK JOHN MONONGAHELA PA 92
VETERAN WINNER WILLIAMS FRED E SUGAR NOTCH PA 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP DOTY JR WOODROW W KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 96
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 91
JUNIOR WINNER BENNETT JR CHARLES MONTROSE PA 98
JUNIOR RUNNER UP FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 95
LADY WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 97
LADY RUNNER UP SCHMIDT KATE A DUBLIN PA 93
 
EVENT #  4 - SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ENTRIES 465
June 30, 2012
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 199
CLASS AA WINNER OSWALD MICHAEL P NEW TRIPOLI PA 199
CLASS AA RUNNER UP PRESSON GREGORY J SCHWENKSVILLE PA 199
CLASS A WINNER CORDEIRO DINIZ J COLONIA NJ 199
CLASS A RUNNER UP BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 198
CLASS B WINNER HARROLD DONALD F SPRING GROVE PA 198
CLASS B RUNNER UP DOTY JR WOODROW W KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 197
CLASS C WINNER FANTANAROSA MICHAE KULPMONT PA 192
CLASS C RUNNER UP BARKALOW FRED BRODHEADSVILLE PA 192
CLASS D WINNER KERN KENNETH BATH PA 190
CLASS D RUNNER UP ZADZORA DAWSON D NORTHAMPTON PA 187
SR. VETERAN WINNER LEFEVER ROBERT H LANCASTER PA 199
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 199
VETERAN WINNER ANTANAVAGE A JOSEP STRAUSSTOWN PA 199
VETERAN RUNNER UP SUTTON STEVE E WEST RIVER MD 198
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 196
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 196
JUNIOR WINNER FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 199
JUNIOR RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 198
LADY WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 199
LADY RUNNER UP LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 199

 

EVENT #  5 - FIRECRACKER HANDICAP
ENTRIES 378
June 30, 2012
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION RIBEIRO MANUEL J WILLISTOWN PARK NY 99
RUNNER UP LIEBERMAN STEPHEN WYOMISSING PA 98
3RD PLACE BOZART MATT W YORK PA 98
4TH PLACE PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 98
5TH PLACE SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 97
6TH PLACE SLIKER CHUCK E CHESTER NJ 97
7TH PLACE MANETTA II JOHN P BERWICK PA 97
8TH PLACE BOINSKE SR PHILLIP BLOSSBURG PA 97
9TH PLACE GLOVER HERMAN G RIXFORD PA 97
10TH PLACE KELLEY STEVEN F EXETER RI 97
SR. VETERAN WINNER BLEVINS JAMES L GETTYSBURG PA 97
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP GLADHILL R LARRY LITTLESTOWN PA 97
VETERAN WINNER GERN CHARLES G CLARENDON PA 97
VETERAN RUNNER UP MILLER KEITH CRANBERRY PA 97
SUB JUNIOR WINNER PARKER TREVOR J MARCELLUS NY 96
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP ZADZORA DAWSON D NORTHAMPTON PA 92
JUNIOR WINNER FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 95
JUNIOR RUNNER UP UHL ERIC J ST MARYS PA 95
LADY WINNER BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 96
LADY RUNNER UP LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 95

 

EVENT #  6 - DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
ENTRIES 320
July 1, 2012
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION KRZYZANOWSKI ADAM WARMINSTER PA 100
CLASS AA WINNER BECHTEL JEFFREY A PALMYRA PA 99
CLASS AA RUNNER UP HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 98
CLASS A WINNER PEDRO RONALD TIVERTON RI 97
CLASS A RUNNER UP STONER JAMES W COGAN STATION PA 97
CLASS B WINNER AWAD FERAS RAYNHAM MA 95
CLASS B RUNNER UP ZADZORA JON D NORTHAMPTON PA 95
CLASS C WINNER ROCCO THOMAS RURAL VALLEY PA 96
CLASS C RUNNER UP MEYERS JOSEPH D QUAKERTOWN PA 94
CLASS D WINNER MATTES PATRICIA S BEL AIR MD 91
CLASS D RUNNER UP RUTTAN JOHN E BELLEVILLE ON 88
SR. VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY N BRUNSWICK NJ 97
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 96
VETERAN WINNER CASTLE CECIL R TROY PA 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP SUTTON STEVE E WEST RIVER MD 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 90
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 90
JUNIOR WINNER BENNETT JR CHARLES MONTROSE PA 96
JUNIOR RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 95
LADY WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 98
LADY RUNNER UP OHYE NEILSON DEBOR N BRUNSWICK NJ 95

 

EVENT #  7 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
ENTRIES 413
July 1, 2012
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION TRIMMER LARRY E GLEN ROCK PA 98
RUNNER UP BETZ KEVIN W SLATINGTON PA 98
3RD PLACE JOHNSTON JAMES T BELLE VERNON PA 97
4TH PLACE CUCCI SERGIO S NUTLEY NJ 96
5TH PLACE COOK JASON C CLARKS SUMMIT PA 96
6TH PLACE LECHLEITNER STEPHE SELTZER PA 96
7TH PLACE KOONS JACOB C HEGINS PA 96
8TH PLACE LOBO ANTONIO T EASTON CT 96
9TH PLACE HOLLINGSWORTH GABR FAYETTEVILLE PA 96
10TH PLACE LONG ERIC RIVERTON CT 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER SNYDER FRANK J MOHRSVILLE PA 97
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP MLYNARZ ROBERT F LAKE HOPATCONG NJ 96
VETERAN WINNER JACOBS  DR EDWYN L BROOKLYN NY 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP CORDELL DANIEL C GREENCASTLE PA 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER ZADZORA DAWSON D NORTHAMPTON PA 91
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP HOOVER JACOB TYRONE PA 90
JUNIOR WINNER MALONE JUSTIN BRANCHVILLE NJ 96
JUNIOR RUNNER UP INKS CASEY L WATERFORD PA 94
LADY WINNER GINTHER LINDA S POTTSVILLE PA 96
LADY RUNNER UP SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 93

 

HIGH ALL AROUND (HAA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 390
CLASS AA WINNER PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 389
CLASS A WINNER SNYDER FRANK J MOHRSVILLE PA 383
CLASS B WINNER MEYERS JOSEPH D QUAKERTOWN PA 380
CLASS C WINNER RIBEIRO MANUEL J WILLISTOWN PARK NY 364
CLASS D WINNER BRAHANEY ROBERT J FAIRPORT NY 354
SR. VETERAN WINNER LEFEVER ROBERT H LANCASTER PA 387
VETERAN WINNER DOTY JR WOODROW W KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 384
SUB JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 375
JUNIOR WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 385
LADY WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE NEW RINGGOLD PA 390

 

HIGH OVER ALL (HOA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 777
CLASS AA TIE SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 776
CLASS AA TIE HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 776
CLASS A WINNER LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 761
CLASS B WINNER DOTY JR WOODROW W KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 754
CLASS C WINNER RIBEIRO MANUEL J WILLISTOWN PARK NY 728
CLASS D WINNER SMITH DARREN ANDOVER NJ 670