41st Annual
PENNSYLVANIA GRAND TROPHY WINNERS
June 28-June 30, 2013
Elysburg, PA

   

 

 

 

Kim Bateman
Singles Championship
Lady-2 Champion

Chris Vendel
Singles Championship
Champion

Frank Pascoe
High Over All
Champion

..

 

 

 

  

 

Mark Murray
Firecracker Handicap
Champion

Christophe MacNeal
Independence Handicap
Champion

Susan Owens
Lady-2 Champion
HAA

...

  

  

 

Tyler Nunes
Independence Handicap
Junior Champion

 Stephanie Sandler
Doubles Championship
Lady-1 Champion

Niles Oehrli
Vet HAA 
Champion

...

 

 

 

Thomas Green Sr.
Independence Singles
Class B Champion

Connie Kern
Handicap Championship
Lady-1 Runner-up

Leroy Cook
Singles Championship
Class A Runner-up

..

 

 

 

 

 

Urban Womer
Class AAA Champion
HAA

Christian Koerbler
HAA
Sub-Junior Champion

Donald Neilson
PA Grand Doubles
Champion

..

 

 

  

  

Debbie Ohye Neilson
High All Around
 Lady-1 Champion

Irene Patterson
Lady-2 Champion
Handicap Championship

2012 PA Grand Winners
2011 PA Grand Winners
2010 PA Grand Winners
2009 PA Grand Winners
2008 PA Grand Winners
2007 PA Grand Winners
2006 PA Grand Winners

Past Champions

2013 Trophy List By State

2012 Trophy List By State

2011 Trophy List By State

2010 Trophy List By State


Alphabetical List of 2013 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2012 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2011 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2010 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2009 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2008 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2007 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2006 Trophy Winners

Scores Provided by RJ Stuart Computer Services.
Photographs provided by Blue Dog Imaging, official photographer of the PSSA.
Photographs property of the PSSA.
Notes and records provided by Richard Hamilton, PSSA and Trapshooting historian.
(Please report what you think may be historical errata.)

EVENT #  1 - INDEPENDENCE SINGLES
JUNE 28, 2013:
ENTRIES: 262
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 100
CLASS AA WINNER LASH GLENN E LOWBER PA 100
CLASS AA RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 100
CLASS A WINNER HUNT JACK E SUGARGROVE PA 100
CLASS A RUNNER UP HOOVER MARK D YORK PA 99
CLASS B WINNER GREEN  THOMAS A SR PITTSGROVE NJ 99
CLASS B RUNNER UP WILLIAMS FRED E SUGAR NOTCH PA 99
CLASS C WINNER PRATT RANDY J OXFORD NY 98
CLASS C RUNNER UP LUTZ JR SAMUEL T SCHNECKSVILLE PA 97
CLASS D WINNER TURCOTTE JEANNINE TIVERTON RI 96
CLASS D RUNNER UP KLINE DALLAS E PORT DEPOSIT MD 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KARPYN CHET M GERMANSVILLE PA 95
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP HERRINGTON SAMANTH ELKLAND PA 94
JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 98
JUNIOR RUNNER UP KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 96
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER RECLA JOSEPH N MAHANOY PLANE PA 99
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP VANDINE JOHN C MUNCY PA 98
SUB VETERAN WINNER OLLOCK STEPHEN MAINESBURG PA 100
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP DIPRETE LOUIS JOHNSTON RI 100
VETERAN WINNER DAWES HENRY J MARLBORO NY 100
VETERAN RUNNER UP GASPARINE CRAIG R LK PARISPPANY NJ 99
SR. VETERAN WINNER LONG ROBERT W TOMS RIVER NJ 99
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OLSESKI GERALD J COATESVILLE PA 99
LADY 1 WINNER BIRD ROBYN M NEW CASTLE PA 100
LADY 1 RUNNER UP OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 100
LADY 2 WINNER SCHMIDT KATE A DUBLIN PA 100
 
EVENT #  2 - INDEPENDENCE HANDICAP
JUNE 28, 2013:
ENTRIES: 366
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MACNEAL CHRISTOPHE WEATHERLY PA 99
RUNNER UP NOYES JAMES B AFTON NY 98
3RD PLACE SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 98
4TH PLACE DIXON MICHAEL WM WHITE HAVEN PA 97
5TH PLACE HARTLAUB KEVIN S GETTYSBURG PA 97
6TH PLACE ALBRIGHT I I I HAR CAMP HILL PA 96
7TH PLACE KNODE ROBERT L EDGEWATER MD 96
8TH PLACE PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 95
9TH PLACE WEAVER SR DUANE F TUNKHANNOCK PA 95
10TH PLACE SHAFFER RICHARD W WINDBER PA 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 97
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP HERRINGTON SAMANTH ELKLAND PA 93
JUNIOR WINNER NUNES TYLER A SINKING SPRING PA 92
JUNIOR RUNNER UP CLARKE JOSEPH A STOCKTON NJ 92
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SAUBLE ALEC V MARTINSBURG WV 93
SUB VETERAN WINNER BORTZ ROBERT A MERTZTOWN PA 97
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP LIEBERMAN STEPHEN WYOMISSING PA 96
VETERAN WINNER GASPARINE CRAIG R LK PARISPPANY NJ 97
VETERAN RUNNER UP WILLIAMS FRED E SUGAR NOTCH PA 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER DOTTERRER ROBERT L SHILLINGTON PA 97
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP HEMLY GARY T PAINTED POST NY 94
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 97
LADY 1 RUNNER UP EMMA SUSAN M FREEHOLD NJ 93
LADY 2 WINNER PATTERSON IRENE B ELKLAND PA 94
LADY 2 RUNNER UP KAZEN EVELYN A REHOBOTH MA 93
 
EVENT #  3 - INDEPENDENCE DOUBLES
JUNE 28, 2013:
ENTRIES: 244
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MANETTA II JOHN P BERWICK PA 99
CLASS AA WINNER NEILSON JR DONALD AUDUBON PA 98
CLASS AA RUNNER UP KRZYZANOWSKI ADAM WARMINSTER PA 97
CLASS A WINNER SMITH GREGORY W LINCOLN RI 98
CLASS A RUNNER UP KELLY GLENN A SINKING SPRING PA 96
CLASS B WINNER WRIGHT GEORGE B CARNEYS POINT NJ 96
CLASS B RUNNER UP GLOVER HERMAN G RIXFORD PA 95
CLASS C WINNER TRIMMER LARRY E GLEN ROCK PA 95
CLASS C RUNNER UP BIRK DONALD B WYALUSING PA 94
CLASS D WINNER BLATT RICHARD W FREDERICKSBURG PA 87
CLASS D RUNNER UP DUBBLE DAVID E LEBANON PA 84
SUB JUNIOR WINNER TAYLOR EAN BRIDGETON NJ 91
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 81
JUNIOR WINNER KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 97
JUNIOR RUNNER UP FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 93
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 95
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP BOZART MATT W YORK PA 93
SUB VETERAN WINNER PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 99
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP OLLOCK STEPHEN MAINESBURG PA 99
VETERAN WINNER PRENDINGER JIM F BREININGSVILLE PA 95
VETERAN RUNNER UP KNOEFERL BARNEY J ROCHESTER NY 95
SR. VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 97
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP MINJOCK JOHN MONONGAHELA PA 97
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 95
LADY 1 RUNNER UP SANDLER STEPHANIE AUBURN PA 91
LADY 2 WINNER DAVIS GENEVIEVE J SHOHOLA PA 93
 
EVENT #  4 - PA GRAND SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
JUNE 29, 2013:
ENTRIES: 449
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 200
CLASS AA WINNER KIRKSEY JOHN C HYATTSVILLE MD 199
CLASS AA RUNNER UP NEILSON JR DONALD AUDUBON PA 198
CLASS A WINNER MINJOCK JOHN MONONGAHELA PA 198
CLASS A RUNNER UP COOK LEROY C GREENFIELD TWP PA 197
CLASS B WINNER PRATT RANDY J OXFORD NY 198
CLASS B RUNNER UP VAN NOTE MICHAEL S BRICKTOWN NJ 197
CLASS C WINNER ROSE     JR JOHN A ZIEGLERVILLE PA 194
CLASS C RUNNER UP BUONO VINCENT WILMINGTON DE 193
CLASS D WINNER EICHLIN JR RICHARD CLINTON NJ 187
CLASS D RUNNER UP GULLOTTA SUSAN C PLEASANTVILLE NY 187
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 197
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP CARUSO DOMENIC W ASHLAND PA 193
JUNIOR WINNER KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 198
JUNIOR RUNNER UP RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 197
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER BOZART MATT W YORK PA 196
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 194
SUB VETERAN WINNER OLLOCK STEPHEN MAINESBURG PA 200
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 198
VETERAN WINNER IACONO BERNARDO BRONX NY 199
VETERAN RUNNER UP OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 198
SR. VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 199
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP LONG ROBERT W TOMS RIVER NJ 199
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 198
LADY 1 RUNNER UP SANDLER STEPHANIE AUBURN PA 195
LADY 2 WINNER BATEMAN KIM S SLIPPERY ROCK PA 197
LADY 2 RUNNER UP OWENS SUSAN M TIOGA PA 195
 
EVENT #  5 - FIRECRACKER HANDICAP
JUNE 29, 2013:
ENTRIES: 364
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MURRAY MARK L WAYNESBORO PA 98
RUNNER UP POORE MIKE FAIRFIELD PA 97
3RD PLACE COOK JASON C CLARKS SUMMIT PA 97
4TH PLACE JAMES BRIAN K BETHLEHAM PA 97
5TH PLACE CUSUMANO CHRISTOPH DUNELLEN NJ 96
6TH PLACE HEATH BRADLEY J BINGHAMTON NY 96
7TH PLACE LASH GLENN E LOWBER PA 96
8TH PLACE WOLF THOMAS J TABERNACLE NJ 95
9TH PLACE FILLING JR ALBERT NEELYTON PA 95
10TH PLACE GLADHILL R LARRY LITTLESTOWN PA 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER HERRINGTON SAMANTH ELKLAND PA 98
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP STABINSKI MICHAEL POLAND OH 96
JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE PA 93
JUNIOR RUNNER UP NUNES TYLER A SINKING SPRING PA 92
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER RECLA JOSEPH N MAHANOY PLANE PA 95
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP REYNOLDS OSKER P MONROVIA MD 94
SUB VETERAN WINNER DAVIS TERRY P PERKINSVILLE NY 95
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP STILLWELL HENRY CALIFON NJ 95
VETERAN WINNER DE PALO MICHELE STATEN ISLAND NY 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP PAUL CURTIS L WASHINGTON PA 96
SR. VETERAN WINNER SECRETI RAY WOODSIDE NY 96
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP SHARP RICHARD A LANSING NY 96
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 93
LADY 1 RUNNER UP BREIGHNER BETHANY ABBOTTSTOWN PA 92
LADY 2 WINNER OWENS SUSAN M TIOGA PA 95
LADY 2 RUNNER UP PATTERSON IRENE B ELKLAND PA 93
 
EVENT #  6 - DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
JUNE 30, 2013:
ENTRIES: 292
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION NEILSON JR DONALD AUDUBON PA 99
CLASS AA WINNER MANETTA II JOHN P BERWICK PA 98
CLASS AA RUNNER UP VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 97
CLASS A WINNER WILLIAMS STEVE R WAPWALLOPEN PA 99
CLASS A RUNNER UP HARTLAUB KEVIN S GETTYSBURG PA 97
CLASS B WINNER AWAD FERAS RAYNHAM MA 98
CLASS B RUNNER UP POLIZIANI DAVID L ARNOLD MD 94
CLASS C WINNER KIRKSEY JOHN C HYATTSVILLE MD 97
CLASS C RUNNER UP NOYES JAMES B AFTON NY 94
CLASS D WINNER DUBBLE DAVID E LEBANON PA 86
CLASS D RUNNER UP POLLARD JOHN CODY SLIDELL LA 85
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 87
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP TAYLOR EAN BRIDGETON NJ 85
JUNIOR WINNER FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 94
JUNIOR RUNNER UP KLINE DYLAN PORT DEPOSIT MD 94
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER BOZART MATT W YORK PA 95
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP VANDINE JOHN C MUNCY PA 94
SUB VETERAN WINNER PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 97
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP ROCCO THOMAS RURAL VALLEY PA 96
VETERAN WINNER GOLASZEWSKI ROBERT DRUMS PA 95
VETERAN RUNNER UP GOODWIN JR LOUIS F STEVENSVILLE MD 95
SR. VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 97
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP BLEVINS JAMES L GETTYSBURG PA 97
LADY 1 WINNER SANDLER STEPHANIE AUBURN PA 96
LADY 1 RUNNER UP LONG LISA A WEST GROVE PA 94
LADY 2 WINNER KAZEN EVELYN A REHOBOTH MA 93
LADY 2 RUNNER UP OWENS SUSAN M TIOGA PA 90
 
EVENT #  7 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
JUNE 30, 2013:
ENTRIES: 412
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION ASTUTO SAMUEL ROCHESTER NY 99
RUNNER UP CLARK JACK S BARCLAY MD 98
3RD PLACE POORE MIKE FAIRFIELD PA 98
4TH PLACE GREEN  THOMAS A SR PITTSGROVE NJ 98
5TH PLACE HOFFMAN JAMES C MONTOURSVILLE PA 97
6TH PLACE GLICK ABE L SELINSGROVE PA 97
7TH PLACE PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 96
8TH PLACE SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 96
9TH PLACE SHAFFER RICHARD W WINDBER PA 96
10TH PLACE MOIR JR GENE F BEACHWOOD NJ 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER MACNEAL CHRISTOPHE WEATHERLY PA 95
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP SHIELDS JR MATT GERMANSVILLE PA 93
JUNIOR WINNER LOMBARDI JOSEPH WHARTON NJ 95
JUNIOR RUNNER UP FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 94
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER MALONE JUSTIN BRANCHVILLE NJ 97
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP RECLA JOSEPH N MAHANOY PLANE PA 96
SUB VETERAN WINNER GLEASON RANDALL D LEOMINSTER MA 99
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP WOMER URBAN R SKANEATELES NY 97
VETERAN WINNER MELITSKY JACK NESHANIC STATION NJ 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP MARSH LEE E DANIELSVILLE PA 95
SR. VETERAN WINNER HEMLY GARY T PAINTED POST NY 96
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP BLEVINS JAMES L GETTYSBURG PA 95
LADY 1 WINNER SHICK BEVERLY K TREMONT PA 98
LADY 1 RUNNER UP KERN CONNIE MERTZTOWN PA 96
LADY 2 WINNER PATTERSON IRENE B ELKLAND PA 97
LADY 2 RUNNER UP LOUGHRAN LINDA J DOVER PA 95
 
HIGH ALL AROUND (HAA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION KIRKSEY JOHN C HYATTSVILLE MD 392
CLASS AA WINNER WOMER URBAN R SKANEATELES NY 390
CLASS A WINNER POLIZIANI DAVID L ARNOLD MD 385
CLASS B WINNER SCHOONOVER BERT A CENTRE HALL PA 380
CLASS C WINNER SHAFFER RICHARD W WINDBER PA 377
CLASS D WINNER MELITSKI GREG FLEMINGTON NJ 353
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 375
JUNIOR WINNER FLEMING IAN J MANOR PA 383
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SLATER JUSTIN T PHELPS NY 382
SUB VETERAN WINNER PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 391
VETERAN WINNER OEHRLI NILES L COGAN STATION PA 382
SR. VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 386
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBOR AUDUBON PA 387
LADY 2 WINNER OWENS SUSAN M TIOGA PA 376
 
HIGH OVER ALL (HOA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION PASCOE FRANK L NEW CASTLE PA 778
CLASS AA WINNER SUTTON RONALD L OWINGS MD 774
CLASS A WINNER BLEVINS JAMES L GETTYSBURG PA 759
CLASS B WINNER WILLIAMS FRED E SUGAR NOTCH PA 761
CLASS C WINNER SHAFFER RICHARD W WINDBER PA 736
CLASS D WINNER LOXLEY HUNTER NORTH SCITUATE RI 685