Pennsylvania Trapshooting Hall of Fame

Where Legends Reside.

Trapshooting Starts in Pennsylvania

2014 GRAND AMERICAN


PENNSYLVANIANS FINISH 1 AND 2
IN GRAND AMERICAN.
FIRST WIN IN 20 YEARS.

Bethany Breightner of Abbottstown, PA won the Event 19 "Crow Shooting Supply Handicap" with a 99x100 from 26 yards and a thrilling shoot-off over four other 99's, including George Cheponis of Pittsburgh, seven time All American David Shaeffer of Maryland and another 27 yarder Randy Ross, a three time All American from Ohio. 

Bethany also won the Class C third place award in the 1000 White Flyer Preliminary Days HOA. Add to that a 5th place Class C award in the Class Singles championship and 3rd place in the Lady I category in the Grand American Handicap with a 97x100. She ended the Grand on the 27 yard line. Back in 2013 Bethany also won the  Lady I state handicap title.

Donald Schaffer Jr. of Newtown, PA finished runner-up in the 2014 Grand American Handicap. He is the 7th state shooter to claim the runner-up trophy. Schaffer broke a 98 over 13 other 98's. Several 99's went into their respective categories. He is fresh from his 200 straight while winning the Eastern Zone singles title in New York. Donald is a seven time All State shooter, including Junior Captain in 1987,1988 and 1989

 

Thirty two year old Adam Stefkovich of Avella, PA, shooting from 18 yards, won the 2014 Grand American Handicap. He shot his first registered targets in 2013. Avella is a small community on the PA and OH border in southwestern Pennsylvania. Adam is a land contractor, constructing gas and oil pipelines.

Breaking a 100 straight, than another 50 straight in the two round shootoff over Charles Bickle of Southelgin, IL. Adam becomes the 7th Keystone state gunner to win the Grand American. He also broke a 99 in the doubles championship, finishing runner-up in Class B. Others Pennsylvania GAH champions were Bill Petras (1994), Jack Titus (1989), William Hazlett (1980), John Schenk (1948), L. H. Dana (1934) and Walter Beaver (1933) All were from western Pennsylvania with the exception of Beaver.

The event was held in all day rain, which dropped entries to a low 1,647, the lowest entry for the GAH since 1946. Last year 1,950 shooters took the line. Two years ago 2,178 shot in the event. The highest entry was back in 1999 when 5,000 shot the championship handicap at Vandalia.

The last time Pennsylvania shooters finished 1-2 in the Grand American was 1989 when Jack Titus won the big title and Frank Detelich finished second. The Titus-Detelich shoot-off went down as the most bizarre GAH shoot-off in history.


Adam Stefkovich
Pennsylvania's 7th Grand American
Champion

Bethany Breightner
Crow Supply Handicap
Champion

Adam Stefkovich
Grand American Handicap
Champion

Donald Schaffer Jr.
Grand American Handicap
Runner-up

Debbie Ohye Neilson
Lady I HOA Champion
Winner of 17 Trophies

Frank Pascoe
White Flyer 1000 HOA
Winner of 10 Trophies

Lisa Long
Rio Doubles Lady II Champion
100x100
Winner of 4 Trophies

Joseph Recla
Jr. Gold Krieghoff Handicap
Winner of 4 Trophies

John Pettibone
Gibson-Ricketts Handicap
Yardage Champion, 21-22.5 Yards
Winner of 3 Trophies

Cody Davis
Zoli International Doubles
Jr. Gold Champion 100x100
Winner of 4 Trophies

 

Team Pennsylvania Senior Vet Team.
867x900
National Champions

Mike Poore
281x300
Sheldon Hostetter
292x300
James Blevins
294x300

Team Pennsylvania Lady II Team.
809x900
National Champions
Genevieve Davis
271x300
Peggy Carney
271x300
Jean McCord
267x300

 

        TROPHY WINNERS BY EVENTS

PRELIMINARY DAYS

       
EVENT TROPHY NAME SCORE
Event 1 Hodgdon Singles
Class A Runner-up
PETTIBONE JOHN
100
Event 1 Hodgdon Singles
Class C Runner-up
HAMILTON KAYLYNN
99
     
Event 2 Trap/Field Handicap
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
96
Event 2 Trap/Field Handicap
Lady II Third
MCCORD JEAN F
92
     
Event 3 Little Egypt Doubles
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
97
     
Event 4 Negrini Cases Singles
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
100
     
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
97
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
Lady II Runner-up
DAVIS GENEVIEVE J
94
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
Lady II Third
HOSTETTER SALLY A
94
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
Jr. Gold Runner-up
RECLA JOSEPH N
98
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK L
97
     
Event 6 Zoil International Doubles
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
100
Event 6 Zoil International Doubles
Jr. Gold Champion
DAVIS CODY A
100
     
Event 7 Sterling Cut Glass Singles
Class A Third
PETTIBONE JOHN
100
     
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap
(21.0 - 22.5) Champion
PETTIBONE JOHN
98
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap
(23.0 - 24.5) Third
POORE MIKE
97
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
96
     
Event 10 NRA Singles
Jr. Gold Third
DAVIS CODY A
200
     
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap
Lady I Runner-up
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
96
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap
Lady II Champion
MCCORD JEAN F
96
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap
Jr. Gold Champion
RECLA JOSEPH N
97
     
Event 12 Rio Doubles
Lady II Champion
LONG LISA A
100
Event 12 Rio Doubles
Jr. Gold Third
CARONE NICHOLAS J
99
     
Event 13 Blazer Handicap
Lady II Champion
LONG LISA A
96
Event 13 Blazer Handicap
Jr. Gold Third
RECLA JOSEPH N
98
Event 13 Blazer Handicap
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK L
98
     
Event 14 Wenig Doubles
Lady II Third
LONG LISA A
95
Event 14 Wenig Doubles
Sub Vet Champion
PASCOE FRANK L
100
     
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000 Class B Runner-up
CARONE NICHOLAS J
951
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000 Class C Third
BREIGHNER BETHANY
944
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000 Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
966
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000 Sub Vet Champion
PASCOE FRANK L
977
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000 Sr. Vet Third
HOSTETTER SHELDON L
957
     
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1500
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
1,458
     
Winchester Super 500 Singles
Class D Third
DAVIS GENEVIEVE J
473
     
Winchester Super 500 Doubles
Jr. Gold Runner-up
DAVIS CODY A
489
Winchester Super 500 Doubles
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK L
485
     
Winchester Super 500 Handicap
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
481
Winchester Super 500 Handicap
Lady II Runner-up
MCCORD JEAN F
461
Winchester Super 500 Handicap
Jr. Gold Champion
RECLA JOSEPH N
483
Winchester Super 500 Handicap
Sub Vet Runner-up
PASCOE FRANK L
475
     
National Team, Race Sr. Vet Champions
POORE MIKE
281
National Team, Race Sr. Vet Champions HOSTETTER, SHELDON 292
National Team, Race Sr. Vet Champions BLEVINS, JAMES 294
     
National Team Race Lady II Champions DAVIS, GENEVIEVE 271
National Team Race Lady II Champions CARNEY, PEGGY 271
National Team Race Lady II Champions McCORD, JEAN 267
 

GRAND AMERICAN WEEK

       
EVENT TROPHY NAME SCORE
Event 15 Class Singles
Class C Fifth
BREIGHNER BETHANY
194
Event 15 Class Singles
Sub Vet Runner-up
PASCOE FRANK L
200
     
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
7th Place
ZMUDA JOSEPH M
96
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
(23.0 - 24.5) Third
HARTIGAN PAUL E
95
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
Lady I Runner-up
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
96
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
Lady II Champion
CARNEY PEGGY
96
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
Sub Vet Champion
BORTZ ROBERT A
97
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
Vet Champion
DUBBLE DAVID E
97
     
Event 17 Doubles Class
Class A Runner-up
WORRELL DOUGLAS G
97
Event 17 Doubles Class
Class B Runner-up
SCHAFFER DANIEL J
97
Event 17 Doubles Class
Class C Runner-up
STEFKOVICH JEROME A
95
Event 17 Doubles Class
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
97
Event 17 Doubles Class
Lady II Third
LONG LISA A
92
Event 17 Doubles Class
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK L
98
     
Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap
Champion
BREIGHNER BETHANY
99
Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap
(23.0 - 24.5) Runner-up
WEAVER DONALD JR
96
Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap Vet Champion CHEPONIS GEORGE 99
Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap
Lady II Runner-up
McCORD JEAN F
95
Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap
Sub Jr Runner-up
NOFTZ JACK H
95
     
Event 20 Kubota Doubles
Lady I Runner-up
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
97
Event 20 Kubota Doubles
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK L
99
     
Event 21 ATA Singles Championship
Class AA Runner-up
LASH GLENN E
200
Event 21 ATA Singles Championship
Class C Fourth
REX BRUCE S
197
     
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship
Class B Runner-up
STEFKOVICH ADAM J
99
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
98
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship
Jr. Gold Runner-up
DAVIS CODY A
99
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship
Sub Vet Runner-up
DARROCH KENNETH
99
     
Event 23 Preliminary Handicap
7th Place
CLARK SCOTT
99
     
Event 24 Grand American Handicap
Champion
STEFKOVICH ADAM J
100
Event 24 Grand American Handicap
Runner-Up
SCHAFFER JR DONALD E
98
Event 24 Grand American Handicap
Lady I Third
BREIGHNER BETHANY
97
     
Leo Harrison Memorial 2600 HOA
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
2,523
     
Grand American HOA
Class C Champion
BREIGHNER BETHANY
942
Grand American HOA
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
968
Grand American HOA
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK L
963
     
Grand American HAA
Class B Runner-up
KREISL JR WAYNE H
387
Grand American HAA
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
392
Grand American HAA
Sub Vet Champion
DARROCH KENNETH
394

TROPHY WINNERS BY ALPHABETICAL LISTING

NAME EVENT SCORE TROPHY
BLEVINS JAMES National Team Race 294 Sr. Vet Champions
BORTZ ROBERT
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
97
Sub Vet Champion
BREIGHNER BETHANY
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000
944
Class C Third
BREIGHNER BETHANY
Event 15 Class Singles
194
Class C Fifth
BREIGHNER BETHANY
Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap
99
Champion
BREIGHNER BETHANY
Event 24 Grand American Handicap
97
Lady I Third
BREIGHNER BETHANY
Grand American HOA
942
Class C Champion
CARNEY PEGGY
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
96
Lady II Champion
CARNEY PEGGY
National Team Race 271 Lady II Champions
CARONE NICHOLAS
Event 12 Rio Doubles
99
Jr. Gold Third
CARONE NICHOLAS
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000
951
Class B Runner-up
CHEPONIS GEORGE Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap 99 Vet Champion
CLARK SCOTT
Event 23 Preliminary Handicap
99
7th Place
DARROCH KENNETH
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship
99
Sub Vet Runner-up
DARROCH KENNETH
Grand American HAA
394
Sub Vet Champion
DAVIS CODY
Event 6 Zoil International Doubles
100
Jr. Gold Champion
DAVIS CODY
Event 10 NRA Singles
200
Jr. Gold Third
DAVIS CODY Winchester Super 500 Doubles
489
Jr. Gold Runner-up
DAVIS CODY
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship
99
Jr. Gold Runner-up
DAVIS GENEVIEVE
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
94
Lady II Runner-up
DAVIS GENEVIEVE
Winchester Super 500 Singles 473
Class D Third
DAVIS GENEVIEVE National Team Race 271 Lady II Champions
DUBBLE DAVID
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
97
Vet Champion
HAMILTON KAYLYNN
Event 1 Hodgdon Singles
99
Class C Runner-up
HARTIGAN PAUL
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
95
(23.0 - 24.5) Third
HOSTETTER SALLY
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
94
Lady II Third
HOSTETTER SHELDON
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000
957
Sr. Vet Third
HOSTETTER, SHELDON National Team Race 292 Sr. Vet Champions
KREISL JR WAYNE
Grand American HAA
387
Class B Runner-up
LASH GLENN
Event 21 ATA Singles Championship
200
Class AA Runner-up
LONG LISA
Event 12 Rio Doubles
100
Lady II Champion
LONG LISA
Event 13 Blazer Handicap
96
Lady II Champion
LONG LISA Event 14 Wenig Doubles
95
Lady II Third
LONG LISA Event 17 Doubles Class
92
Lady II Third
MCCORD JEAN
Event 2 Trap/Field Handicap
92
Lady II Third
MCCORD JEAN
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap
96
Lady II Champion
MCCORD JEAN Winchester Super 500 Handicap
461
Lady II Runner-up
MCCORD JEAN Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap
95
Lady II Runner-up
MCCORD JEAN National Team Race 267 Lady II Champions
NOFTZ JACK
Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap
95
Sub Jr Runner-up
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 2 Trap/Field Handicap
96
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 3 Little Egypt Doubles
97
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 4 Negrini Cases Singles
100
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
97
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 6 Zoil International Doubles
100
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap
96
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap
96
Lady I Runner-up
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000
966
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1500
1,458
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Winchester Super 500 Handicap
481
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
96
Lady I Runner-up
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 17 Doubles Class
97
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 20 Kubota Doubles
97
Lady I Runner-up
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship
98
Lady I Third
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Leo Harrison Memorial 2600 HOA
2,523
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Grand American HOA
968
Lady I Champion
OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH
Grand American HAA
392
Lady I Third
PASCOE FRANK
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
97
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK
Event 13 Blazer Handicap
98
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK Event 14 Wenig Doubles
100
Sub Vet Champion
PASCOE FRANK White Flyer Preliminary HOA 1000
977
Sub Vet Champion
PASCOE FRANK Winchester Super 500 Doubles
485
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK Winchester Super 500 Handicap
475
Sub Vet Runner-up
PASCOE FRANK Event 15 Class Singles
200
Sub Vet Runner-up
PASCOE FRANK Event 17 Doubles Class
98
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK Event 20 Kubota Doubles
99
Sub Vet Third
PASCOE FRANK Grand American HOA
963
Sub Vet Third
PETTIBONE JOHN
Event 1 Hodgdon Singles
100
Class A Runner-up
PETTIBONE JOHN
Event 7 Sterling Cut Glass Singles
100
Class A Third
PETTIBONE JOHN
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap
98
(21.0 - 22.5) Champion
POORE MIKE
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap
97
(23.0 - 24.5) Third
POORE MIKE
National Team Race 281 Sr. Vet Champions
RECLA JOSEPH
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap
98
Jr. Gold Runner-up
RECLA JOSEPH
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap
97
Jr. Gold Champion
RECLA JOSEPH Event 13 Blazer Handicap
98
Jr. Gold Third
RECLA JOSEPH Winchester Super 500 Handicap
483
Jr. Gold Champion
REX BRUCE
Event 21 ATA Singles Championship
197
Class C Fourth
SCHAFFER DANIEL
Event 17 Doubles Class
97
Class B Runner-up
SCHAFFER JR DONALD
Event 24 Grand American Handicap
98
Runner-Up
STEFKOVICH ADAM
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship
99
Class B Runner-up
STEFKOVICH ADAM
Event 24 Grand American Handicap
100
Champion
STEFKOVICH JEROME
Event 17 Doubles Class
95
Class C Runner-up
WEAVER DONALD JR
Event 19 Crow Supply Handicap
96
(23.0 - 24.5) Runner-up
WORRELL DOUGLAS
Event 17 Doubles Class
97
Class A Runner-up
ZMUDA JOSEPH
Event 16 President Roush Handicap
96
7th Place