42nd Annual
Pennsylvania Grand Trophy Winners
July 4-July 6, 2014
Elysburg, PA

Perfect shooting weather greeted 690 shooters from 16 states for the 42nd annual Pennsylvania Grand. The first shoot, held in 1973, has been a major mid-summer trapshooting classic. Attendance was up from last year in every event. 501 gunners went to the line in the singles championship. Handicap 97's included Jim Drexel (NJ), Richard Hildenbrandt, also from Bath, Peter Frederiks of New Hope and Roger Herb of Hegins. Herb was declared the handicap winner after John Manning was removed as winner because of yardage discrepancies

Robert Malmstedt of Somerville, NJ won the doubles and his second HOA title. Chris Vendel of Rochester, NY won  his second HAA with 390x400. Chris has now won 5 major PA Grand titles plus many lesser awards. Debbie Ohye Neilson also turned in a 390. Debbie also won the Independence Handicap on the first day plus the Lady I singles, handicap and doubles titles. The singles championship was won by Gregory Smith of Rhode Island with 200x200. Donald Neilson and Steve Huber also broke 200's. Huber also won the Independence Doubles with 97x100.

2013 PA Grand Winners ....... 2014 Trophy List By State
2012 PA Grand Winners ............ 2013 Trophy List By State
2011 PA Grand Winners 2012 Trophy List By State
2010 PA Grand Winners 2011 Trophy List By State
2009 PA Grand Winners 2010 Trophy List By State
2008 PA Grand Winners
2007 PA Grand Winners
2006 PA Grand Winners
Past Champions
vvv

Alphabetical List of 2014 Trophy Winners

Alphabetical List of 2013 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2012 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2011 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2010 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2009 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2008 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2007 Trophy Winners
Alphabetical List of 2006 Trophy Winners

Event

Winner Town & State

Score

Event 1: Independence Singles Ronald Pedro Tiverton, RI

100x100

Event 2: Independence Handicap Debbie Ohye Neilson Audubon, PA

96x100

Event 3: Independence Doubles Steve Huber Orwigsburg, PA

97x100

Event 4: Singles Championship Gregory Smith Lincoln, RI

200x200

Event 5: Firecracker Handicap Rickey Fortner Newark, DE

99x100

Event 6: Doubles Championship Robert Malmstedt Somerville, NJ

100x100

Event 7: Handicap Championship Roger Herb  Hegins

97x100

High All Around (HAA) Chris Vendel Rochester, NY

390x400

High Overall (HOA) Robert Malmstedt Somerville, NJ

772x800

Debbie Ohye Neilson
Independence Hdcp.
Champion

Lady I Singles, Dbs., Hdcp.
Eric Uhl
Singles Junior Champion
Junior HAA Champion
Kim Bateman
Singles Championship
Lady II Winner
...
Niles Oehrli
Vet RU Singles Champ.
Vet HOA
Robert Malmstedt
Doubles Champion
HOA Champion
John Manetta
Independence Doubles 
Class AA Winner
.......
Donald Neilson
Singles Championship
Runner-Up
Stephen MacNeal
Singles Championship
Sub-Junior Champion
Jack Noftz
Sub-Junior HAA
Champion
Christopher Vendel
HAA, Doubles, Handicap
Junior Gold Winner
Steve Huber
Independence Doubles
Champion
Chris Vendel
High All Around
Champion
Kia Kababik
Junior Gold Winner
Singles Championship
Michael Lipetz
Class AA
HAA
Steve Sutton
Sr. Vet Winner
Singles Championship
Joyce Morris
Lady II Winner
HAA

Handicap Champion
Orville Hunter
Class D Winner
Singles Championship

    Scores Provided by RJ Stuart Computer Services.
Photographs provided by Blue Dog Imaging, official photographer of the PSSA.
Photographs property of the PSSA.
Notes and records provided by Richard Hamilton, PSSA and Trapshooting historian.
(Please report what you think may be historical errata.)

                                        EVENT #  1 - INDEPENDENCE SINGLES                        

                                                              July 4, 2014                                         

                                                               Entries: 438                                         

TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION PEDRO RONALD TIVERTON RI 100
CLASS AA WINNER VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 100
CLASS AA RUNNER UP LEVIN JAKE PORTLAND ME 100
CLASS A WINNER GIGLIO MARK AUBURN MA 100
CLASS A RUNNER UP JONES DOUGLAS WESCOSVILLE PA 99
CLASS B WINNER GREGSON JOHN DOUGLAS MA 98
CLASS B RUNNER UP TRANTER ROBERT ELVERSON PA 98
CLASS C WINNER KARPYN EVAN GERMANSVILLE PA 96
CLASS C RUNNER UP RIVER MATTHEW NATRONA HGTS PA 95
CLASS D WINNER ROTH RANDY SHOEMAKERSVILLE PA 97
CLASS D RUNNER UP HUNTER ORVILLE TUNKHANNOCK PA 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER NOFTZ JACK PITTSBURGH PA 99
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP STEVENSON MORGAN FLANDERS NJ 97
JUNIOR WINNER UHL ERIC ST MARYS PA 98
JUNIOR RUNNER UP KARPYN CHET GERMANSVILLE PA 98
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 100
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP SLATER JUSTIN PHELPS NY 96
SUB VETERAN WINNER LONG ERIC RIVERTON CT 100
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP DIPRETE LOUIS JOHNSTON RI 99
VETERAN WINNER OSTRANDER GERRY LOCKE NY 99
VETERAN RUNNER UP SHALLENBERGER ROGER MCALISTERVILLE PA 98
SR. VETERAN WINNER OHYE KAY ODESSA FL 100
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 100
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH AUDUBON PA 99
LADY 1 RUNNER UP KAY JODI AUDOBON PA 98
LADY 2 WINNER MORRIS JOYCE CHARLESTOWN RI 95
LADY 2 RUNNER UP OWENS SUSAN TIOGA PA 94
. ...      

   ...      
                            EVENT #  2 - INDEPENDENCE HANDICAP
                          July 4, 2014
                           Entries: 402
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH AUDUBON PA 96
RUNNER UP BOLDT WILLIAM WEST HENRIETTA NY 94
3RD PLACE GROOVER DAVID CANTON PA 93
4TH PLACE MALMSTEDT ROBERT SOMERVILLE NJ 93
5TH PLACE TAYLOR EDWARD BRIDGETON NJ 93
6TH PLACE JAMES BRIAN BETHLEHAM PA 93
7TH PLACE LOBO ANTONIO EASTON CT 93
8TH PLACE KOONS JACOB HEGINS PA 93
9TH PLACE NAGLE CALVIN WAPWALLOPEN PA 93
10TH PLACE FLEMING BERNARD MANAHAWKIN NJ 92
SUB JUNIOR WINNER POWER SPENCER AIKEN SC 92
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP CONINGSBY ALEXCIS GENOA NY 91
JUNIOR WINNER TAYLOR EAN BRIDGETON NJ 92
JUNIOR RUNNER UP HOWER IV AARON ELYSBURG PA 89
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 91
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP KABABIK KIE TOWNSEND DE 89
SUB VETERAN WINNER SMITH GREGORY LINCOLN RI 95
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP LINDELL JAKE YOUNGSVILLE PA 91
VETERAN WINNER HOFFMAN CLAYTON MAINESBURG PA 95
VETERAN RUNNER UP PRENDINGER JIM BREININGSVILLE PA 93
SR. VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 93
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP OHYE KAY ODESSA FL 92
LADY 1 WINNER SMITH SUE LINCOLN RI 90
LADY 1 RUNNER UP BARNEY  CATHERINE EAST SYRACUSE NY 89
LADY 2 WINNER WOOD GLORIA SHELOCTA PA 92
LADY 2 RUNNER UP COPE LAURENE LITTLE MEADOWS PA 90
   ..      

.

   ..      
                    EVENT #  3 - INDEPENDENCE DOUBLES
                          July 4, 2014
                           Entries: 293
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HUBER STEVEN ORWIGSBURG PA 97
CLASS AA WINNER MANETTA II JOHN BERWICK PA 96
CLASS AA RUNNER UP MALMSTEDT ROBERT SOMERVILLE NJ 95
CLASS A WINNER KLIKUS TODD BEACH LAKE PA 94
CLASS A RUNNER UP JONES DOUGLAS WESCOSVILLE PA 94
CLASS B WINNER RIVER MATTHEW NATRONA HGTS PA 95
CLASS B RUNNER UP GLOVER HERMAN RIXFORD PA 92
CLASS C WINNER SCHROM RANSOM ESPERANCE NY 92
CLASS C RUNNER UP GOLDEN RICHARD LEE TYRONE PA 92
CLASS D WINNER GROOVER DAVID CANTON PA 88
CLASS D RUNNER UP FINKENBINDER ROBERT NEWVILLE PA 86
SUB JUNIOR WINNER SEARS JACOB SOUTH SOLON OH 94
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP STEVENSON MORGAN FLANDERS NJ 88
JUNIOR WINNER RECLA IAN MAHANOY PLANE PA 91
JUNIOR RUNNER UP BRANDT HUNTER AMHERST OH 90
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER KABABIK KIE TOWNSEND DE 97
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP RECLA JOSEPH MAHANOY PLANE PA 93
SUB VETERAN WINNER LOOMIS CHARLES NORTH WARREN PA 96
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE PA 95
VETERAN WINNER LONG RICHARD COUDERSPORT PA 96
VETERAN RUNNER UP DOTY JR WOODROW KAUNEONGA LAKE NY 94
SR. VETERAN WINNER MINJOCK JOHN MONONGAHELA PA 95
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 93
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH AUDUBON PA 93
LADY 1 RUNNER UP BREIGHNER BETHANY ABBOTTSTOWN PA 87
LADY 2 WINNER BATEMAN KIM SLIPPERY ROCK PA 89
LADY 2 RUNNER UP SHAFFER MICHELLE WINDBER PA 87
   ..      

   ..      
                   EVENT #  4 - PA GRAND SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
                July 5, 2014
                 Entries: 501
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION SMITH GREGORY LINCOLN RI 200
CLASS AA WINNER NEILSON JR DONALD AUDUBON PA 200
CLASS AA RUNNER UP LOBO ANTONIO EASTON CT 199
CLASS A WINNER KERN JUSTIN MERTZTOWN PA 199
CLASS A RUNNER UP LANCASTER JUSTIN MONESSEN PA 198
CLASS B WINNER BETZKO MARK SPRING CITY PA 196
CLASS B RUNNER UP LIVINGHOUSE CLOYD FLEETWOOD PA 195
CLASS C WINNER NEWMAN JR GEORGE VENICE FL 193
CLASS C RUNNER UP COLE BENN FLEMINGTON NJ 192
CLASS D WINNER HUNTER ORVILLE TUNKHANNOCK PA 190
CLASS D RUNNER UP MCCAULEY DAVID RED HILL PA 188
SUB JUNIOR WINNER MACNEAL STEPHEN WEATHERLY PA 195
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP MALONE EMILY BRANCHVILLE NJ 192
JUNIOR WINNER UHL ERIC ST MARYS PA 199
JUNIOR RUNNER UP KARPYN CHET GERMANSVILLE PA 197
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER KABABIK KIE TOWNSEND DE 199
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP BOZART MATT YORK PA 197
SUB VETERAN WINNER HUBER STEVEN ORWIGSBURG PA 200
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP DIPRETE LOUIS JOHNSTON RI 199
VETERAN WINNER GASPARINE CRAIG LK PARISPPANY NJ 197
VETERAN RUNNER UP OEHRLI NILES COGAN STATION PA 197
SR. VETERAN WINNER SUTTON STEVE WEST RIVER MD 199
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP WILLIAMS FRED SUGAR NOTCH PA 197
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH AUDUBON PA 196
LADY 1 RUNNER UP SNYDER LAURA PARKTON MD 195
LADY 2 WINNER BATEMAN KIM SLIPPERY ROCK PA 195
LADY 2 RUNNER UP GASPARINE CHRISTINE PARSIPPANY NJ 191
..

   ..      
                         EVENT #  5 - FIRECRACKER HANDICAP
                          July 5, 2014
                           Entries: 405
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION FORTNER RICKEY NEWARK DE 99
RUNNER UP GENEROSE ANTHONY LEVITTOWN PA 99
3RD PLACE MALMSTEDT ROBERT SOMERVILLE NJ 97
4TH PLACE FLEMING BERNARD MANAHAWKIN NJ 97
5TH PLACE MANETTA II JOHN BERWICK PA 96
6TH PLACE GRIESEMER JAY LANSDALE PA 96
7TH PLACE NAGLE CALVIN WAPWALLOPEN PA 96
8TH PLACE SPANGLER JOHN NORTH HUNTINGDON PA 95
9TH PLACE WEAVER DONALD JR LEWISBURG PA 95
10TH PLACE KUTZER KURT PALMERTON PA 95
SUB JUNIOR WINNER MALONE EMILY BRANCHVILLE NJ 97
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 94
JUNIOR WINNER LOXLEY HUNTER CHEPACHT RI 95
JUNIOR RUNNER UP ZADZORA DAWSON SLATINGTON PA 94
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER SMITH JORDAN WESTSUNBURY PA 94
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP KABABIK KIE TOWNSEND DE 94
SUB VETERAN WINNER HOSAK JOHN LANSFORD PA 95
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP KINNER LANNY ROCK STREAM NY 95
VETERAN WINNER GASPARINE CRAIG LK PARISPPANY NJ 95
VETERAN RUNNER UP GRUBER JR LESTER BOYERTOWN PA 94
SR. VETERAN WINNER RUFFINO PHILIP HOWARD BEACH NY 99
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP WILLIAMS FRED SUGAR NOTCH PA 96
LADY 1 WINNER WOMER HEIDI SKANEATELES NY 94
LADY 1 RUNNER UP SCHROM TRACY ESPERANCE NY 94
LADY 2 WINNER ADAMS KOLLEEN BUDD LAKE NJ 94
LADY 2 RUNNER UP SLIMM PATRICIA BLUE ANCHOR NJ 94
   ..      

   ..      
                 EVENT #  6 - DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
                    July 6, 2014
                    Entries: 322
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MALMSTEDT ROBERT SOMERVILLE NJ 100
CLASS AA WINNER VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 99
CLASS AA RUNNER UP FEEG DONALD WOMELSDORF PA 98
CLASS A WINNER ZBOROVSKY ANDREW TRAFFORD PA 99
CLASS A RUNNER UP LEVIN JAKE PORTLAND ME 98
CLASS B WINNER LIPETZ MICHAEL KENSINGTON CT 98
CLASS B RUNNER UP BERKHOUS KENNETH COLUMBUS PA 97
CLASS C WINNER HOPKINS CLANCY CHEPACHET RI 93
CLASS C RUNNER UP KRZYZANOWSKI WALTER LANGHORNE PA 93
CLASS D WINNER HOOVER JACOB TYRONE PA 87
CLASS D RUNNER UP BARKALOW FRED BRODHEADSVILLE PA 87
SUB JUNIOR WINNER KOERBLER CHRISTIAN GERMANSVILLE PA 94
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP SEARS JACOB SOUTH SOLON OH 93
JUNIOR WINNER MACNEAL CHRISTOPHER WEATHERLY PA 95
JUNIOR RUNNER UP BRANDT HUNTER AMHERST OH 92
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 97
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP VANDINE JOHN MUNCY PA 96
SUB VETERAN WINNER ETCHEN JOEL LIGONIER PA 98
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE PA 98
VETERAN WINNER TROISI JOHN CHELMSFORD MA 95
VETERAN RUNNER UP FINKENBINDER ROBERT NEWVILLE PA 94
SR. VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 97
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP SUTTON STEVE WEST RIVER MD 95
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH AUDUBON PA 98
LADY 1 RUNNER UP SMITH SUE LINCOLN RI 95
LADY 2 WINNER MORRIS JOYCE CHARLESTOWN RI 97
LADY 2 RUNNER UP PATTERSON IRENE ELKLAND PA 91
   ...      

  .....      
                      EVENT #  7 - HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP
                      July 6, 2014
                       Entries: 414
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION HERB ROGER HEGINS PA 97
RUNNER UP DREXEL JIM BERLIN NJ 97
3RD PLACE HILDENBRANDT RICHARD BATH PA 97
4TH PLACE FREDERIKS PETER NEW HOPE PA 97
5TH PLACE RINKER SCOTT STROUDSBURG PA 96
6TH PLACE TAYLOR EDWARD BRIDGETON NJ 96
7TH PLACE HOFFMAN JAMES MONTOURSVILLE PA 96
8TH PLACE MCJILTON ROBERT LYKENS PA 96
9TH PLACE RAMSAY RYAN LEE SHAMOKIN PA 96
10TH PLACE NOYES JAMES AFTON NY 96
SUB JUNIOR WINNER MALONE EMILY BRANCHVILLE NJ 95
SUB JUNIOR RUNNER UP NOFTZ JACK PITTSBURGH PA 92
JUNIOR WINNER UHL ERIC ST MARYS PA 96
JUNIOR RUNNER UP TAYLOR EAN BRIDGETON NJ 95
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 95
JUNIOR GOLD RUNNER UP NUNES TYLER SINKING SPRING PA 95
SUB VETERAN WINNER LECHLEITNER JAMES SELTZER  PA  96
SUB VETERAN RUNNER UP LOOMIS CHARLES NORTH WARREN PA 95
VETERAN WINNER TOTH JR LOUIS QUAKERTOWN PA 95
VETERAN RUNNER UP LEGDON FRANK COLVER PA 94
SR. VETERAN WINNER AMEYE VIC WASH CROSSING PA 95
SR. VETERAN RUNNER UP ANDREWLESKI ANTHONY KULPMONT PA 94
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH AUDUBON PA 96
LADY 1 RUNNER UP BREIGHNER BETHANY ABBOTTSTOWN PA 95
LADY 2 WINNER ADAMS KOLLEEN BUDD LAKE NJ 95
LADY 2 RUNNER UP GINTHER LINDA POTTSVILLE PA 94
   ...      

   ...      
                         HIGH ALL AROUND (HAA)
TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION VENDEL CHRIS ROCHESTER NY 390
CLASS AA WINNER LIPETZ MICHAEL KENSINGTON CT 389
CLASS A WINNER LANCASTER JUSTIN MONESSEN PA 384
CLASS B WINNER MORRIS WAYNE CHARLESTOWN RI 378
CLASS C WINNER RIVER MATTHEW NATRONA HGTS PA 369
CLASS D WINNER HUNTER ORVILLE TUNKHANNOCK PA 361
SUB JUNIOR WINNER NOFTZ JACK PITTSBURGH PA 373
JUNIOR WINNER UHL ERIC ST MARYS PA 385
JUNIOR GOLD WINNER VENDEL CHRISTOPHER ONTARIO NY 385
SUB VETERAN WINNER HERB ROGER HEGINS PA 385
VETERAN WINNER OEHRLI NILES COGAN STATION PA 382
SR. VETERAN WINNER HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON PA 383
LADY 1 WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH AUDUBON PA 390
LADY 2 WINNER MORRIS JOYCE CHARLESTOWN RI 372
   ...      

   ...      

                        HIGH OVER ALL (HOA)

TROPHY WINNER TOWN STATE SCORE
CHAMPION MALMSTEDT ROBERT W SOMERVILLE NJ 772
CLASS AA WINNER OHYE NEILSON DEBORAH AUDUBON PA 767
CLASS A WINNER GIGLIO MARK AUBURN MA 759
CLASS A WINNER HERB ROGER HEGINS PA 759
CLASS B WINNER BOLDT WILLIAM WEST HENRIETTA NY 740
CLASS C WINNER RIVER MATTHEW NATRONA HGTS PA 740
CLASS D WINNER SHIRE CHARLES MILFORD NJ 685


Jere Andrus and Connie Livingston in  1973
PA Grand trap line wedding.


1973 PA Grand "Car" Handicap event program. 

 


1973 PA Grand "Car" Handicap event program.