Trapshooting Starts in Pennsylvania

2016 GRAND AMERICAN
Requires Acrobat Reader.
Click here
to download the FREE Acrobat Reader.

||  2015 Grand American Results  ||  2014 Grand American Results  ||
||
  Past Grand American Champions  ||

Glenn Lash, Lowber, PA died while attending the annual State Delegates Meeting at the 2016 Grand American on August 10, 2016. Glenn led the state in handicap averages an incredible 7 times, finishing second 3 times. Glenn was also the high singles average shooter in the state in 1998 with a .9930 average, one of the highest singles average in state history. He was serving his 4th year as the PSSA delegate to the ATA, replacing Frank Pascoe in 2013. He earned 17 All State selections and was an All American in 1999. Glenn was selected the Pennsylvania Trapshooter of the Year in 1999 and was enshrined into the state Trapshooting Hall of Fame on June 17th, 2008. He was an official at the Ruffsdale Gun Club for many years.

Glenn was runner-up at the 1998 Grand American Singles Class Championship with a 200 straight. He won titles at the ATA Eastern Zone Shoot as well as Ohio, Virginia and West Virginia state shoots, along with many awards at the PSSA State and Western Zone Shoots as well as the many other shoots in western Pennsylvania. 

John Michael Lash, his 31 year old son, preceded him in death when he died in an automobile accident in July of last year. Glenn and his wife Dienna were married for 39 years. 

  ALL SCORES- PRELIMINARY DAYS

1: Hodgdon Powder Singles 2: Trap & Field Handicap 3: Little Egypt Golf Cars Doubles
4: MEC Shooting Sports Singles 5: Trapshooting USA Handicap 6: Zoli International Doubles
7: Sterling Cut Glass Singles 8: Gipson Ricketts Handicap 9: Kolar Doubles
10: NRA Singles 11: Krieghoff 100 Handicap 12: RIO Ammo Doubles
13: Blaser Handicap 14: Wenig Doubles  
HOA: White Flyer 1500  (1-14) HOA: ATA 1000  (5-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14) HAA: E-Z-Go HAA  (10-11-14)
Winchester 500 Singles  (1-4-7-10) Millennium Coach 500 Handicap  (2-5-8-11-13) ATA 500 Doubles (3-6-9-12-14)

  ALL SCORES- CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK 

15: Winchester Class Singles 16: President Wayne Morris Handicap 17: Down Range Class Doubles
18: Champion of Champions 19: Clever Ammunition Handicap 20: Kubota Doubles
21: Clay Target Championship 22: Doubles Championship 23: Preliminary Handicap
24: Grand American Handicap High All Around (HAA) (21-22-24)   High Overall (HOA) (15 through 24) 
White Flyer Total 2600 Targets     

||  All Trophy Winners, Preliminary Days  ||  All Trophy Winners, Championship Week  ||  Payout  ||  

     

Lisa Long
5 Trophies
Debbie Ohye Neilson
18 Trophies
Donald Neilson Jr.
4 Trophies
Richard Blatt
1 Trophy
.
KayLynn Hamilton
1 Trophy
Jack Noftz
1 Trophy
Robyn Bird
1 Trophy
Criona Doorly
3 Trophies
.
Emerson Bornman Jr
PSSA Hall of Fame
1 Trophy
Sheldon Hostetter
PSSA Hall of Fame
7 Trophies
Donald Schaffer Jr
1 Trophy
Donald Feeg
1 Trophy
.
Genevieve Davis
3 Trophies
Jan Kern
2 Trophies
Jean McCord
1 Trophy
Kim Bateman
PSSA Hall of Fame
4 Trophies
.
Robert Merkov
1 Trophy
John Pettibone
1 Trophy
Luke Cowart
11 Trophies
Cody Davis
2 Trophies
.
Mike Poore
1 Trophy
Bethany Breightner
2 Trophies
Ian Darroch
1 Trophy
Ken Darroch
PSSA Hall of Fame
1 Trophy
.
James Singer
2 Trophies
Dave Sweigart
2 Trophies 
Ian Recla
4 Trophies
Joseph Recla
2 Trophies
.
Donald Weaver
1 Trophy
Spear Proukou
2 Trophies
Frank Pascoe
PSSA Hall of Fame
7 Trophies

 

2016 PENNSYLVANIA PRELIMINARY DAYS TROPHY WINNERS

EVENT   TROPHY NAME TOWN SCORE
Event 1 Hodgdon Singles Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 100
Event 1 Hodgdon Singles Sub Jr Champion COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 100
Event 2 Trap/Field Handicap  Vet Champion BLATT RICHARD W FREDERICKSBURG 97
Event 3 Little Egypt Doubles Sub Jr Third COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 99
Event 3 Little Egypt Doubles Sub Vet Third PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE 99
Event 3 Little Egypt Doubles Sr. Vet Third HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON 98
Event 4 MEC Singles Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 100
Event 4 MEC Singles Sub Jr Third COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 100
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap (21.0 - 22.5) Champion PETTIBONE JOHN DEVON 97
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap 25.0 - 26.5) Third PROUKOU SPEAR X RUSSELL 97
Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap Lady II Champion LISA LONG WEST GROVE 95
Event 6 Zoil Doubles Class A Third NOFTZ JACK H PITTSBURGH 98
Event 6 Zoil Doubles Lady II Third LISA LONG WEST GROVE 92
Event 6 Zoil Doubles Sr. Vet Champion HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON 97
Event 7 Sterling Cut Glass Singles Class B Runner-up SINGER JAMES R White Oak 99
Event 7 Sterling Cut Glass Singles Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 100
Event 7 Sterling Cut Glass Singles Sub Vet Champion NEILSON JR. DONALD AUDUBON 100
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap Event Sixth RECLA JOSEPH N MAHANOY PLANE 97
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap Event Eighth SINGER JAMES WHITE OAK 97
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap Lady II Runner-up DAVIS GENEVIEVE J SHOHOLA 94
Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap Sub Vet Champion PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE 97
Event 9 Kohler Doubles Class AAA Runner-up SCHAFFER JR DONALD NEWTOWN 99
Event 9 Kohler Doubles Lady I Runner-up OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 97
Event 9 Kohler Doubles Sub Jr Champion COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 99
Event 9 Kohler Doubles Sr. Vet Champion HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON 98
National Team Race, Lady I Champions OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 290
National Team Race, Lady I Champions BREIGHNER BETHANY ABBOTTSTOWN 289
National Team Race, Lady I Champions HAMILTON KAYLYNN OLEY 272
National Team Race, Lady II Champions DAVIS GENEVIEVE J SHOHOLA 279
National Team Race, Lady II Champions LONG LISA WEST GROVE 272
National Team Race, Lady II Champions McCORD JEAN TYRONE 266
National Team Race, Sub-Vet Third Place PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE 294
National Team Race, Sub-Vet Third Place NEILSON JR.  DONALD AUDUBON 287
National Team Race, Sub-Vet Third Place FEEG DONALD WOMELSDORF 279
National Team Race, Sr. Vet Third Place HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON 283
National Team Race, Sr. Vet Third Place PROUKOU SPEAR X RUSSELL 279
National Team Race, Sr. Vet Third Place POORE MIKE FAIRFIELD 275
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap Event Sixth WEAVER DONALD JR LEWISBURG 98
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap (18.0 - 20.5) Champion KERN JAN MERTZTOWN 97
Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap Lady II Runner-up DOORLY CRIONA NAZARETH 95
Event 12 Rio Doubles Lady I Runner-up OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 98
Event 10 NRA Singles (shot over 2 days) Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDOBON 200
Event 10 NRA Singles (shot over 2 days) Sub Vet Runner-up NEILSON JR. DONALD AUDUBON 200
Event 13 Blazer Handicap (18.0 - 20.5) Runner-up KERN JAN MERTZTOWN 97
Event 13 Blazer Handicap (27.0) Third RECLA JOSEPH N MAHANOY PLANE 96
Event 13 Blazer Handicap Lady I Runner-up OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 96
Event 14 Wenig Doubles Lady I Runner-up OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 98
Event 14 Wenig Doubles Class B Champion SWEIGART DAVE ELIZABETHTOWN 97
Event 14 Wenig Doubles Class C Third MERKOV ROBERT J SOUTHAMPTON 96
Event 14 Wenig Doubles Jr. Gold Runner-up RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE 99
Event 14 Wenig Doubles Sub Vet Third DARROCH KENNETH ALIQUIPPA 99

PRELIMINARY WEEK HAA AND HOA WINNERS

ATA Preliminary HOA 1000 Class A Third DAVIS CODY SHOHOLA 949
ATA Preliminary HOA 1000 Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 966
E-Z-GO Preliminary Days HAA Class A Third DAVIS CODY SHOHOLA 387
Winchester Super 500 Singles Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 500
Winchester Super 500 Singles Sub Jr Runner-up COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 494
Winchester Super 500 Singles Sub Vet Champion PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE 498
Winchester Super 500 Singles Sub Vet Third NEILSON JR. DONALD AUDUBON 497
Winchester Super 500 Doubles Lady II Runner-up LONG LISA WEST GROVE 452
Winchester Super 500 Doubles Sub Jr Third COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 486
Winchester Super 500 Doubles Sr. Vet Champion HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON 486
Winchester Super 500 Handicap Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDUBON 471
Winchester Super 500 Handicap Lady II Third DAVIS GENEVIEVE J SHOHOLA 453

 

2016 PENNSYLVANIA GRAND AMERICAN TROPHY WINNERS

EVENT   TROPHY NAME TOWN SCORE
Event 15 Class Singles Sub Jr Champion COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 200
Event 15 Class Singles Sub Vet Runner-up PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE 200
Event 16 President Morris Handicap Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDOBON 99
Event 16 President Morris Handicap Lady II Third BATEMAN KIM SLIPPERY ROCK 93
Event 17 Doubles Class Class B Runner-up SWEIGART DAVE ELIZABETHTOWN 98
Event 18 Champion of Champions Event Runner-up COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 100
Event 18 Champion of Champions Lady II Third BATEMAN KIM SLIPPERY ROCK 99
Event 18 Champion of Champions Jr. Gold Third DARROCH IAN ALIQUIPPA 100
Event 19 Clever Ammo Handicap Lady I Runner-up OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDOBON 98
Event 19 Clever Ammo Handicap Lady II Runner-up BATEMAN KIM SLIPPERY ROCK 97
Event 19 Clever Ammo Handicap Lady II Third LONG LISA WEST GROVE 96
Event 20 Kubota Doubles Sub Jr Third COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 98
Event 21 ATA Singles Championship Class C Fourth DOORLY CRIONA NAZARETH 197
Event 21 ATA Singles Championship Lady II Third BATEMAN KIM SLIPPERY ROCK 198
Event 21 ATA Singles Championship Sub Jr Champion COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 200
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship Lady I Runner-up OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDOBON 99
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship Sub Jr. Third COWART LUKE KENNETT SQUARE 98
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship Jr. Gold Third RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE 98
Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship Zone Lady I C/C OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDOBON 99
Event 23 Preliminary Handicap (25.0 - 26.5) Third BORNMAN EMERSON OLEY 97
Event 23 Preliminary Handicap Sub Vet Champion PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE 98
Event 24 Grand American Handicap Lady I Runner-up BREIGHNER BETHANY ABBOTTSTOWN 96
Event 24 Grand American Handicap Lady II Champion DOORLY CRIONA NAZARETH 96
Event 24 Grand American Handicap Sr. Vet Runner-up HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON 98

GRAND AMERICAN WEEK HAA AND HOA WINNERS

Grand American HAA Lady I Champion OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDOBON 392
Grand American HAA Jr. Gold Champion RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE 392
Grand American HAA Se. Vet Runner-Up HOSTETTER SHELDON LEBANON 389
Grand American HOA Class A Third BIRD ROBYN M NEW CASTLE 957
Grand American HOA Lady I Runner-up OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE AUDOBON 976
Grand American HOA Jr. Gold Runner-up RECLA IAN L MAHANOY PLANE 973
Grand American HOA Sub Vet Champion PASCOE FRANK NEW CASTLE 970

2016 ALPHABETICAL LIST OF ALL PENNSYLVANIA TROPHY WINNERS 

NAME EVENT TROPHY TOWN SCORE
BATEMAN KIM Event 16 President Morris Handicap Lady II Third SLIPPERY ROCK 93
BATEMAN KIM Event 18 Champion of Champions Lady II Third SLIPPERY ROCK 99
BATEMAN KIM Event 19 Clever Ammo Handicap Lady II Runner-up SLIPPERY ROCK 97
BATEMAN KIM Event 21 ATA Singles Championship Lady II Third SLIPPERY ROCK 198
BIRD ROBYN M Grand American HOA Class A Third NEW CASTLE 957
BLATT RICHARD W Event 2 Trap/Field Handicap  Vet Champion FREDERICKSBURG 97
BORNMAN EMERSON Event 23 Preliminary Handicap (25.0 - 26.5) Third OLEY 97
BREIGHNER BETHANY Event 24 Grand American Handicap Lady I Runner-up ABBOTTSTOWN 96
BREIGHNER BETHANY National Team Race, Lady I Champions ABBOTTSTOWN 289
COWART LUKE Event 1 Hodgdon Singles Sub Jr Champion KENNETT SQUARE 100
COWART LUKE Event 3 Little Egypt Doubles Sub Jr Third KENNETT SQUARE 99
COWART LUKE Event 4 MEC Singles Sub Jr Third KENNETT SQUARE 100
COWART LUKE Event 9 Kohler Doubles Sub Jr Champion KENNETT SQUARE 99
COWART LUKE Winchester Super 500 Singles Sub Jr Runner-up KENNETT SQUARE 494
COWART LUKE Winchester Super 500 Doubles Sub Jr Third KENNETT SQUARE 486
COWART LUKE Event 15 Class Singles Sub Jr Champion KENNETT SQUARE 200
COWART LUKE Event 18 Champion of Champions Event Runner-up KENNETT SQUARE 100
COWART LUKE Event 20 Kubota Doubles Sub Jr Third KENNETT SQUARE 98
COWART LUKE Event 21 ATA Singles Championship Sub Jr Champion KENNETT SQUARE 200
COWART LUKE Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship Sub Jr. Third KENNETT SQUARE 98
DARRICH IAN Event 18 Champion of Champions Jr. Gold Third ALIQUIPPA 100
DARROH KENNETH Event 14 Wenig Doubles Sub Jr. Third ALIQUIPPA 99
DAVIS CODY ATA Preliminary HOA 1000 Class A Third SHOHOLA 949
DAVIS CODY E-Z-GO Preliminary Days HAA Class A Third SHOHOLA 387
DAVIS GENEVIEVE J Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap Lady II Runner-up SHOHOLA 94
DAVIS GENEVIEVE J National Team Race, Lady II Champions DAVIS GENEVIEVE J 279
DAVIS GENEVIEVE J Winchester Super 500 Handicap Lady II Third SHOHOLA 453
DOORLY CRIONA Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap Lady II Runner-up NAZARETH 95
DOORLY CRIONA Event 21 ATA Singles Championship Class C Fourth NAZARETH 197
DOORLY CRIONA Event 24 Grand American Handicap Lady II Champion NAZARETH 96
FEEG DONALD National Team Race, Sub-Vet Third Place WOMELSDORF 279
HAMILTON KAYLYNN National Team Race, Lady I Champions OLEY 272
HOSTETTER SHELDON Event 3 Little Egypt Doubles Sr. Vet Third LEBANON 98
HOSTETTER SHELDON Event 6 Zoil Doubles Sr. Vet Champion LEBANON 97
HOSTETTER SHELDON Event 9 Kohler Doubles Sr. Vet Champion LEBANON 98
HOSTETTER SHELDON National Team Race, Sr. Vet Third Place LEBANON 283
HOSTETTER SHELDON Winchester Super 500 Doubles Sr. Vet Champion LEBANON 486
HOSTETTER SHELDON Event 24 Grand American Handicap Sr. Vet Runner-up LEBANON 98
HOSTETTER SHELDON Grand American HAA Sr. Vet Runner-up LEBANON 389
KERN JAN Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap (18.0 - 20.5) Champion MERTZTOWN 97
KERN JAN Event 13 Blazer Handicap (18.0 - 20.5) Runner-up MERTZTOWN 97
LISA LONG Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap Lady II Champion WEST GROVE 95
LISA LONG Event 6 Zoil Doubles Lady II Third WEST GROVE 92
LONG LISA National Team Race, Lady II Champions WEST GROVE 272
LONG LISA Winchester Super 500 Doubles Lady II Runner-up WEST GROVE 452
LONG LISA Event 19 Clever Ammo Handicap Lady II Third WEST GROVE 96
McCORD JEAN National Team Race, Lady II Champions TYRONE 266
MERKOV ROBERT J Event 14 Wenig Doubles Class C Third SOUTHAMPTON 96
NEILSON JR. DONALD Event 7 Sterling Cut Glass Singles Sub Vet Champion AUDUBON 100
NEILSON JR. DONALD Winchester Super 500 Singles Sub Vet Third AUDUBON 497
NEILSON JR. DONALD National Team Race, Sub-Vet Third Place AUDUBON 287
NEILSON JR. DONALD Event 10 NRA Singles (shot over 2 days) Sub Vet Runner-up AUDUBON 200
NOFTZ JACK H Event 6 Zoil Doubles Class A Third PITTSBURGH 98
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 1 Hodgdon Singles Lady I Champion AUDUBON 100
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 4 MEC Singles Lady I Champion AUDUBON 100
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 7 Sterling Cut Glass Singles Lady I Champion AUDUBON 100
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 9 Kohler Doubles Lady I Runner-up AUDUBON 97
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE National Team Race, Lady I Champions AUDUBON 290
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 12 Rio Doubles Lady I Runner-up AUDUBON 98
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 10 NRA Singles (shot over 2 days) Lady I Champion AUDOBON 200
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 13 Blazer Handicap Lady I Runner-up AUDUBON 96
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 14 Wenig Doubles Lady I Runner-up AUDUBON 98
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE ATA Preliminary HOA 1000 Lady I Champion AUDUBON 966
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Winchester Super 500 Singles Lady I Champion AUDUBON 500
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Winchester Super 500 Handicap Lady I Champion AUDUBON 471
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 16 President Morris Handicap Lady I Champion AUDOBON 99
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 19 Clever Ammo Handicap Lady I Runner-up AUDOBON 98
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship Lady I Runner-up AUDOBON 99
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship Lady I Zone Champ/Champ AUDOBON 99
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Grand American HAA Lady I Champion AUDOBON 392
OHYE NEILSON DEBBIE Grand American HOA Lady I Runner-up AUDOBON 976
PASCOE FRANK Event 3 Little Egypt Doubles Sub Vet Third NEW CASTLE 99
PASCOE FRANK Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap Sub Vet Champion NEW CASTLE 97
PASCOE FRANK National Team Race, Sub-Vet Third Place NEW CASTLE 294
PASCOE FRANK Winchester Super 500 Singles Sub Vet Champion NEW CASTLE 498
PASCOE FRANK Event 15 Class Singles Sub Vet Runner-up NEW CASTLE 200
PASCOE FRANK Event 23 Preliminary Handicap Sub Vet Champion NEW CASTLE 98
PASCOE FRANK Grand American HOA Sub Vet Champion NEW CASTLE 970
PETTIBONE JOHN Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap (21.0 - 22.5) Champion DEVON 97
POORE MIKE National Team Race, Sr. Vet Third Place FAIRFIELD 275
PROUKOU SPEAR X Event 5 Trapshooting USA Handicap 25.0 - 26.5) Third RUSSELL 97
PROUKOU SPEAR X National Team Race, Sr. Vet Third Place RUSSELL 279
RECLA IAN L Event 14 Wenig Doubles Jr. Gold Runner-up MAHANOY PLANE 99
RECLA IAN L Event 22 ATA Doubles Championship Jr. Gold Third MAHANOY PLANE 98
RECLA IAN L Grand American HAA Jr. Gold Champion MAHANOY PLANE 392
RECLA IAN L Grand American HOA Jr. Gold Runner-up MAHANOY PLANE 973
RECLA JOSEPH N Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap Event Sixth MAHANOY PLANE 97
RECLA JOSEPH N Event 13 Blazer Handicap (27.0) Third MAHANOY PLANE 96
SCHAFFER JR DONALD Event 9 Kohler Doubles Class AAA Runner-up NEWTOWN 99
SINGER JAMES R Event 8 Gibson-Ricketts Handicap Event Eighth WHITE OAK 97
SINGER JAMES R Event 7 Sterling Cut Glass Singles Class B Runner-up White Oak 99
SWEIGART DAVE Event 14 Wenig Doubles Class B Champion ELIZABETHTOWN 97
SWEIGART DAVE Event 17 Doubles Class Cass B Runner-up ELIZABETHTOWN 98
WEAVER DONALD JR Event 11 Krieghoff Handicap Event Sixth LEWISBURG 98